DSpace Repository
Protein expression and inflammatory response after delivery of mRNA encoding platelet-derived growth factor-BB in sucrose citrate buffer into rat gingiva
dc.contributor.advisor Wichaya Wisitrasameewong
dc.contributor.advisor Rangsini mahanonda
dc.contributor.author Phan Bhongsatiern
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Messenger RNA (mRNA) has emerged as a novel therapeutic modality in medical fields, including regenerative medicine. The concept of mRNA-based therapy is to use synthesized mRNA encoding therapeutic protein delivered to target tissue. Thus, mRNA encoding growth factor could be a promising alternative to recombinant protein. Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) is one of most extensively studied growth factors for periodontal regeneration. To date, mRNA therapy has never been explored in the field of periodontal regeneration. The aim of the study is to examine the effect of nucleoside-modified mRNA encoding PDGF-BB on the level of PDGF-BB protein and inflammatory response at local tissue upon intragingival injection. Sprague-Dawley rats were injected with pseudouridine-modified mRNA encoding PDGF-BB in sucrose citrate buffer at palatal gingiva. Gingiva was collected at day 1, 2, 3, 5 and 7 for analysis of PDGF-BB, VEGF-A protein and pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and TNF-a, using ELISA. The results showed that intragingival injection of pseudouridine-modified mRNA encoding PDGF-BB significantly promoted transient PDGF-BB protein expression up to 40 to 100-fold as compared to control. PDGF-BB level peaked at 24-hour post-injection and declined to baseline within 3 days. Neither IL-6 nor TNF-a in gingiva were affected. The findings from this study demonstrated the potential of mRNA for periodontal regeneration.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบัน เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอหรือเมสเซนเจอร์ อาร์เอ็นเอได้รับการพัฒนาให้สามารถใช้กระตุ้นเซลล์เป้าหมายให้ผลิตโปรตีนที่ต้องการ เช่น โกรทแฟคเตอร์ ขึ้นเองภายในเซลล์เพื่อทดแทนการใช้โปรตีนลูกผสมได้ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการนำส่งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลงที่เข้ารหัสเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีซึ่งเป็นโกรทแฟคเตอร์ที่นิยมศึกษาเพื่อการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ใหม่ ด้วยการฉีดเข้าที่เหงือกของหนูแรท ต่อระดับโปรตีนเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีและการกระตุ้นการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อ โดยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลงที่เข้ารหัสเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบี ในซูโครสซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ จะถูกฉีดเข้าที่เหงือกด้านเพดานของหนูแรท จากนั้นจึงทำการเก็บเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกบริเวณดังกล่าวที่ระยะเวลา 1  2  3  5 และ 7 วันภายหลังการฉีด เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณโปรตีนที่สนใจด้วยวิธีอีไลซา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำส่งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอข้างต้นสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบี ได้ 40-100 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยพบระดับโปรตีนสูงสุดที่ 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังการนำส่ง และลดลงจนใกล้เคียงกับระดับเดิมในวันที่ 3 ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารสื่ออักเสบอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 และทูเมอร์ เนคโครซิส แฟคเตอร์-อัลฟาในเนื้อเยื่อภายหลังการนำส่ง จึงสรุปได้ว่า การนำส่งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลงที่เข้ารหัสเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบี ในซูโครสซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ ด้วยวิธีการฉีดเข้าที่เหงือกของหนูแรท สามารถกระตุ้นการผลิตเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบี ได้ในปริมาณสูง และมีผลกระตุ้นการอักเสบที่เนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของหนูแรทน้อยมากหรือไม่มีเลย ดังนั้น เทคโนโลยีเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอนี้อาจนำไปใช้ในการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ใหม่ได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.385
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Protein expression and inflammatory response after delivery of mRNA encoding platelet-derived growth factor-BB in sucrose citrate buffer into rat gingiva
dc.title.alternative การแสดงออกของโปรตีนและการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เมื่อนำส่งเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสเพลทเลทดีไรฟ์ โกรทแฟกเตอร์-บีบี โดยใช้ซูโครสซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ในเหงือกของหนูแรท
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.385