DSpace Repository
The effectiveness of led toothbrush in reducing dental plaque and gingivitis in fixed orthodontic patients: a randomized clinical trials
dc.contributor.advisor Pintuon Chantarawaratit
dc.contributor.advisor Oranart Matangkasombut
dc.contributor.author Chavirakarn Manphibool
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Objective: To compare the effectiveness of LED toothbrush to manual toothbrush in reducing dental plaque and gingival inflammation in fixed orthodontic patients, and to investigate the effect of duration of LED toothbrush exposed to the S.mutans biofilm in vitro. Materials and methods: Fifteen fixed orthodontic patients were recruited to this parallel-group analysis. The patients were randomly divided into 2 groups relying on brushing methods: manual toothbrush and LED toothbrush. Plaque index and gingival index were examined by a calibrated-blinded examiner at baseline and 28 days after brushing period. In vitro part, the S. mutans biofilms were assigned to 5 groups with 6 samples each, depending on the duration of LED exposure, which are 15 seconds, 30 seconds, 60 seconds, 120 seconds, and the control with no LED exposure. Results: Between-group comparisons showed no significant difference in plaque index and gingival index. The LED toothbrush significantly reduced dental plaque at the gingival portion on the bracket side. In vitro part, the percentage of bacterial viability was significantly reduced in 15, 30, 60, 120 seconds group. Conclusion: LED toothbrush did not more effective in reducing dental plaque and gingival inflammation than the manual toothbrush in fixed orthodontic patients. The LED blue light from the LED toothbrush significantly reduced the number of S.mutans in biofilm in vitro when the biofilm was exposed to the light for at least 15 seconds.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแปรงสีฟันแอลอีดีและแปรงสีฟันธรรมดาต่อการลดคราบจุลินทรีย์และภาวะเหงือกอักเสบในผู้ป่วยที่จัดฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น และเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแปรงสีฟันแอลอีดีรวมถึงผลของระยะเวลาได้รับแสงที่แตกต่างกันต่อแผ่นชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียสเตร็ปโตคอกคัสมิว​แทนส์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุและวิธีการ: ผู้ป่วยที่จัดฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น 15 รายได้รับการจัดกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับแปรงสีฟันแอลอีดี และกลุ่มที่ได้รับแปรงสีฟันธรรมดา โดยจะได้รับการวัดค่าดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์และดัชนีสภาพเหงือกก่อนได้รับแปรงและหลังจากใช้แปรงไปแล้ว 28 วัน การทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการแผ่นชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียสเตร็ปโตคอกคัสมิวแทนส์จะถูกแบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 6 ตัวอย่าง ตามระยะเวลาที่ได้รับแสงแอลอีดีได้แก่ 15 วินาที, 30 วินาที, 60 วินาที,  120 วินาที และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับแสงแอลอีดีเลย ผลการทดลอง: ค่าดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์และค่าดัชนีสภาพเหงือกระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้แปรงสีฟันแอลอีดีและกลุ่มที่ใช้แปรงสีฟันธรรมดาไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่ากลุ่มแผ่นชีวภาพที่ได้รับแสงแอลอีดีเป็นระยะเวลา 15 วินาที, 30 วินาที, 60 วินาที และ 120 วินาที มีการลดลงของความมีชีวิตของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอกคัสมิวแทนส์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับแสงแอลอีดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการทดลอง: แปรงสีฟันแอลอีดีไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดคราบจุลินทรีย์และภาวะเหงือกอักเสบในผู้ป่วยที่จัดฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่นมากกว่าแปรงสีฟันธรรมดา การทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าแสงสีฟ้าจากแปรงแอลอีดีสามารถลดความมีชีวิตของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอกคัสมิวแทนส์ในแผ่นชีวภาพได้เมื่อได้รับแสงแอลอีดีเป็นระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 15 วินาที
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.352
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title The effectiveness of led toothbrush in reducing dental plaque and gingivitis in fixed orthodontic patients: a randomized clinical trials
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพของแปรงสีฟันแอลอีดีในการลดคราบจุลินทรีย์และภาวะเหงือกอักเสบในผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Orthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.352