DSpace Repository
Genetic characteristics of antimicrobial resistance of salmonella enterica and escherichia coli isolated from broilers, pigs and their meat products in Sa Kaeo, banteay meanchey and Siem Reap provinces
dc.contributor.advisor Rungtip Chuanchuen
dc.contributor.author Suthathip Trongjit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This research study aimed to investigate the incidence and characterize antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in Salmonella enterica and Escherichia coli isolated from broilers, pigs and their meat products in Thailand–Cambodia border provinces. Resistance to clinically importance antimicrobials was additionally examined in the E. coli isolates from other provinces with high pig production in Thailand. A total of 941 samples were collected from broilers and pigs at slaughterhouses and their carcasses at local fresh markets in Sa Kaeo, Thailand (n=554) and Banteay Meanchey and Siem Reap, Cambodia (n=387) during 2014-2015. Three hundred forty-five Salmonella isolates were collected from Thailand (n = 145; 23%) and Cambodia (n = 200; 47%). Serovars Typhimurium (29%) and Rissen (29%) were most frequently found among the Thai and Cambodian isolates, respectively. Multidrug resistance (MDR) was detected in 34% and 52% of the isolates from Thailand and Cambodia, respectively. Class 1 integrons containing dfrA12-aadA2 cassette array was most prevalent (61.1%). Six isolates were ESBL producers, of which blaTEM-1, blaCTX-M-55 and blaCMY-2 were found. A total of 667 commensal E. coli isolates were obtained from Sa Kaeo, Thailand (n=381) and Banteay Meanchey and Siem Reap, Cambodia (n=286). The prevalence of E. coli in pig and broiler carcasses from slaughterhouses and fresh markets was 57.1% in Thailand and 58.8% in Cambodia. The majority were MDR (75.3%). The dfrA12-aadA2 cassette array (41.5%) was predominant class 1 integrons-gene cassette in Thai isolates, whereas the dfrA1-aadA1 cassette array (70.8%) was most common in Cambodian isolates. Sixteen E. coli isolates were confirmed to be ESBL producers, of which blaCTX-M-15, blaTEM-1 and blaCMY-2 were detected. Four hundred fifty-four E. coli isolates from healthy pigs (n=354; piglets, n=83; fattening pigs, n=142 and sows, n=129) and sick pigs (n=100) collected in Thailand during 2007-2018 were determined for the prevalence and investigated for the molecular mechanisms underlying colistin resistance and ESBL production. The healthy pig (41%) and sick pig (73%) isolates were commonly resistant to colistin. The mcr-3 gene was most predominant in the healthy (37.9%) and sick pig (70%) isolates. Coexistence of mcr-1/mcr-3 and mcr-2/mcr-3 was observed and common in the piglet isolates (23%). The ESBL producers were more frequently detected in sick pig (44%) than healthy pig isolates (19.2%) (P<0.05). The blaCTX-M-14 (54.5%) and blaCTX-M-55 (42.9%) genes were the predominant ESBL gene in this study. Most ESBL producers (80.4%) additionally carried mcr and all were MDR. Co-transfer of ß-lactamase genes (blaTEM-1 and blaCTX-M-55) and mcr-3 was detected. Characterization of three E. coli co-harboring ESBL and mcr genes from sick pigs by using WGS approach revealed two mcr-1.1 gene cassettes that were located on IncI2 plasmid and had plasmid backbone identical to (98% identity) pHNSHP45. The mcr-2.1 gene carrying contig in fattening pig showed 100% identity to pKP37-BE. All three mcr.3.1 carrying contigs contained a core segment ∆TnAs2-mcr-3.1-dgkA and had high nucleotide similarity (85-100%) to the original plasmid pWJ1.  In summary, the results demonstrated the high prevalence of MDR Salmonella and E. coli in broilers, pigs and their meat products in Thailand–Cambodia border provinces. Pigs are the important reservoirs of colistin-resistant and ESBL-producing strains. It indicates that the restrictive policies on prudent use of antimicrobials in pigs and other food animals should be encouraged. The implementation of national AMR monitoring and surveillance at phenotypic and genotypic level is required to elucidate the root causes and burden of AMR. The data can be combined for regional and global perspective.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์และคุณลักษณะการดื้อยาของซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา และเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่แยกได้จาก ไก่เนื้อ สุกร และผลิตภัณฑ์จากปศุสัตว์ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา และการศึกษาคุณลักษณะการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกรในจังหวัดที่มีการเลี้ยงสุกรหนาแน่นของประเทศไทย จากจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 941 ตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากไก่เนื้อและสุกรในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ เนื้อสุกรและเนื้อไก่จากเขียงในตลาดค้าปลีกในจังหวัดสระแก้ว ประเทศไทย จำนวน 554 ตัวอย่าง และเป็นตัวอย่างจากพื้นที่จังหวัดบันเตียเมียนเจยและเสียมเรียบ ประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 387 ตัวอย่าง ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2558 พบซัลโมเนลลาจำนวน 345 เชื้อ เป็นซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างในเขตพื้นที่ประเทศไทยจำนวน 145 เชื้อ (23%) และจากเขตพื้นที่ประเทศกัมพูชาจำนวน 200 เชื้อ (47%)  ซีโรวาร์ที่พบมากในเขตพื้นที่ฝั่งไทยและกัมพูชา คือ S. Typhimurium (29%) และ S. Rissen (29%) ตามลำดับ พบซัลโมเนลลาจากเขตพื้นที่ประเทศไทยร้อยละ 34 และประเทศกัมพูชาร้อยละ 52 ของเชื้อทั้งหมด มีความสามารถดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน Class 1 integrons ที่มี gene cassette ชนิด dfrA12-aadA2 ตรวจพบมากที่สุด (61.1%) พบซัลโมเนลลาที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตเอนไซม์บีตา-แลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยายจำนวน 6 เชื้อ และตรวจพบยีน blaCTX-M-55, blaTEM-1 และ blaCMY-2  จากจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมดพบเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลจำนวน 667 เชื้อ เป็นเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดสระแก้ว ประเทศไทย (381 เชื้อ) และจากตัวอย่างในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดบันเตียเมียนเจยและเสียมเรียบ ประเทศกัมพูชา (286 เชื้อ) พบความชุกของเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อไก่และเนื้อสุกรในโรงฆ่าและจากตลาดค้าปลีกในเขตพื้นที่ประเทศไทย ร้อยละ 57.1 และจากตัวอย่างในเขตพื้นที่ประเทศกัมพูชา ร้อยละ 58.8  โดยพบว่าเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลส่วนมากดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน (75.3%) การศึกษา Class 1 integrons พบการปรากฏของยีนชนิด dfrA12-aadA2 (41.5%) มากที่สุดในตัวอย่างจากไทย แต่พบ dfrA1-aadA1 (70.8%) มากที่สุดในตัวอย่างจากกัมพูชา การศึกษา ESBL พบว่าเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลจำนวน 16 เชื้อ สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์บีตาแลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยายและมีการปรากฏของยีน blaCTX-M-15 blaTEM-1 และblaCMY-2 การศึกษาในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลจำนวน 454 เชื้อ ที่แยกได้จากสุกรสุขภาพดีจำนวน 354 เชื้อ (ลูกสุกร 83 เชื้อ สุกรขุน 142 เชื้อ และสุกรแม่พันธุ์ 129 เชื้อ) และเชื้อจากสุกรป่วยจำนวน 100 เชื้อ มาจากสุกรในเขตจังหวัดของประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง 2561 ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อหาความชุกและกลไกที่ควบคุมการดื้อต่อยาโคลิสตินและการสร้างเอนไซม์บีตา-แลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยาย พบเชื้อส่วนมากที่แยกได้จากสุกรสุขภาพดี (41%) และสุกรป่วย (73%) ดื้อต่อยาโคลิสติน ตรวจพบยีน mcr-3 เป็นยีนที่พบมากที่สุดในเชื้อจากสุกรสุขภาพดี (37.9%) และสุกรป่วย (70%) พบการปรากฏของยีน mcr มากกว่า 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ mcr-1/mcr-3 และ mcr-2/mcr-3 และตรวจพบมากที่สุดในเชื้อจากลูกสุกร (23%) พบเชื้อที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตเอนไซม์บีตา-แลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยายในสุกรป่วย (44%) มากกว่าสุกรสุขภาพดี (19%) (P < 0.05)  พบยีน ESBL ชนิด blaCTX-M-14 (54.5%) และblaCTX-M-55 (42.9%) มากที่สุด เอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ ESBL และมีการปรากฏร่วมของยีน mcr (80.4%) มีความสามารถดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน พบการถ่ายทอดของยีน ß-lactamase (blaTEM-1 และ blaCTX-M-55) และ mcr-3 เกิดขึ้นได้พร้อมกัน การศึกษาลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาและกลไกการดื้อยาของเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่มีการปรากฏร่วมของยีน ESBL และ mcr genes โดยใช้เทคนิคการหาลำดับเบสของสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด (WGS) พบว่ายีน mcr-1.1 จากสุกรป่วย จำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง อยู่บนพลาสมิดชนิด IncI2 และมีความเหมือนเท่ากับ 98%  เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพลาสมิด pHNSHP45 ตรวจพบ mcr-2.1 และ ในเชื้อจากสุกรขุน ที่มีความเหมือนเท่ากับ 100% กับยีนบนพลาสมิด pKP37-BE  พบการปรากฏของยีน mcr-3.1 ทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่างที่มี core segment ∆TnAs2-mcr-3.1-dgkA และมีความเหมือนกับพลาสมิดต้นแบบ pWJ1 (85%-100%)  โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษาพบอุบัติการณ์ของซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา และเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดในอัตราที่สูงจากตัวอย่างที่มาจากไก่เนื้อ สุกร และผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา สุกรเป็นแหล่งสะสมที่สำคัญของแบคทีเรียที่ดื้อต่อโคลิสติน และ ESBL การส่งเสริมนโยบายการควบคุมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญ การวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ในการตรวจติดตามและเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยาในระดับประเทศควรศึกษาลักษณะปรากฏของการดื้อยาร่วมกับการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของการดื้อยา เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงปัญหาและพัฒนาระบบการควบคุมเชื้อดื้อยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยาทั้งในระดับภูมิภาค และระดับนานาชาติต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.461
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Genetic characteristics of antimicrobial resistance of salmonella enterica and escherichia coli isolated from broilers, pigs and their meat products in Sa Kaeo, banteay meanchey and Siem Reap provinces
dc.title.alternative ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของการดื้อยาของซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา และเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่แยกได้จากไก่เนื้อ สุกร และผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดสระแก้ว, บันเตียเมียนเจย และเสียมเรียบ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.461