DSpace Repository
Determination of feline ab blood types in Bangkok and vicinities by the tube test
dc.contributor.advisor Sukullaya Ritthikulprasert
dc.contributor.author Teerawee Sangkaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The most important blood group system in cats is the AB system, which is identified by the presence and absence of antibodies and the antigen on the surface of red blood cells. Blood type A, B and AB are recognized in cats worldwide. The presence of strong alloantibodies against type A in all type B cats, and those with high titer against type B in some type A cats can cause significant transfusion reactions when cats are transfused with mismatched blood. Frequencies of blood types in a cat population is essential for estimating risks of transfusion reactions. The objectives of the study were to determine the frequencies of AB blood types in purebred and non-purebred domestic cats in Bangkok and vicinities, Thailand, and to assess the performances of the standard tube agglutination test. Whole blood samples were collected from 320 clinically healthy client-owned cats that lived in Bangkok and nearby provinces.  Blood typing was performed by a standard tube agglutination method following the optimization of reagents in the assay, at the Department of Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. The alloantibody test was performed consecutively to determine whether cats were type B or type AB. The stability of reagents used in the assay was also evaluated. Overall, 229 non-purebred (domestic shorthair) cats and 91 purebred cats were enrolled in the study. Of the cats, the frequencies of type A and type B blood were 97.5% and 2.5%, respectively. No type AB cats were identified. All domestic shorthair cats had type A blood. Type B blood was found in 17.1% of Persian and 4.0% of Scottish Fold cats. The rest of purebred cats were type A. However, the sample size of each purebred was limited in this study. The reagents in the tube test were stabilized at 4°C for at least 21 days. This is a large survey of feline AB blood types in the Bangkok area. This study suggests that type A is most common in domestic shorthair cats, so they are at low risk of developing transfusion reaction due to mismatched blood transfusion. Type B was found in at least two purebred cats. Therefore, blood typing is necessary for blood transfusion purposes, particularly among purebred cats.
dc.description.abstractalternative ระบบหมู่เลือดเอบีเป็นระบบเลือดที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดสำหรับแมว ซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยการพบว่ามีแอนติบอดีหรือไม่ และแอนติเจนบนผิวของเม็ดเลือดแดง หมู่เลือด เอ บี และเอบี เป็นหมู่เลือดที่พบในแมวได้ทั่วโลก แมวหมู่เลือดบีทุกตัวจะมีแอนติบอดีที่ต่อต้านหมู่เลือดเออย่างรุนแรง ในขณะที่แมวหมู่เลือดเอเพียงบางตัวจะมีแอนติบอดีในระดับสูงที่จะต่อต้านหมู่เลือดบี ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาความไม่เข้ากันของเลือด เมื่อทำการถ่ายเลือดที่ไม่ตรงหมู่เลือดให้กัน ความถี่ของหมู่เลือดในประชากรแมวจึงมีความจำเป็นในการใช้ประเมินความเสี่ยงของปฏิกิริยาความไม่เข้ากันของเลือด จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ การประเมินหาความถี่ของหมู่เลือดระบบเอบีในแมวพันธุ์พื้นเมืองและแมวพันธุ์แท้ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ประเทศไทย และเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการตรวจการทดสอบการตกตะกอนในหลอดทดลอง โดยทำการเก็บเลือดจำนวน 320 ตัวอย่าง มาจากแมวมีเจ้าของซึ่งมีสุขภาพดีที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งถูกนำมาทำการทดสอบหมู่เลือดโดยวิธีมาตรฐานด้วยการทดสอบการตกตะกอนในหลอดทดลอง ภายหลังได้ทำการทดสอบหาความเหมาะสมของน้ำยาที่ใช้ในการตรวจ ณ ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สำหรับการทดสอบแอนติบอดีได้ทำเฉพาะในแมวที่มีผลการทดสอบการตกตะกอนในหลอดทดลองเป็นหมู่เลือดบีหรือเอบี นอกจากนี้ได้มีการทดสอบความคงตัวของน้ำยาที่ใช้ในการทดลองเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย แมวพันธุ์พื้นเมือง 229 ตัว และแมวพันธุ์แท้ 91 ตัว ความถี่ของหมู่เลือดเอและบีอยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 97.5 และ 2.5 ตามลำดับ ไม่พบแมวหมู่เลือดเอบี แมวพันธุ์พื้นเมืองทุกตัวเป็นหมู่เลือดเอ แมวหมู่เลือดบีพบได้ใน ร้อยละ 17.1 ของแมวพันธุ์เปอร์เซีย และร้อยละ 4 ของแมวพันธุ์สก็อตติชโฟลด์ แมวพันธุ์แท้ที่เหลือทั้งหมดเป็นหมู่เลือดเอ อย่างไรก็ดีจำนวนตัวอย่างในกลุ่มแมวพันธุ์แท้ในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ถือเป็นข้อจำกัดของการศึกษา น้ำยาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบการตกตะกอนในหลอดทดลองมีความคงตัวนานอย่างน้อย 21 วัน เมื่อเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจครั้งใหญ่เพื่อหาหมู่เลือดเอบีในแมวในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า หมู่เลือดเอเป็นหมู่เลือดที่พบมากที่สุดในแมวพันธุ์พื้นเมือง จึงทำให้แมวเหล่านี้มีความเสี่ยงต่ำต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาความไม่เข้ากันของเลือดหากมีการถ่ายเลือดไม่ตรงหมู่เลือดให้กัน และยังได้พบหมู่เลือดบีในแมวพันธุ์แท้อย่างน้อย 2 สายพันธุ์ ดังนั้นการตรวจหาชนิดของหมู่เลือดเอบีในแมวจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งหากจะทำการถ่ายเลือด โดยเฉพาะระหว่างกลุ่มแมวพันธุ์แท้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.531
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Determination of feline ab blood types in Bangkok and vicinities by the tube test
dc.title.alternative การระบุหมู่เลือดชนิดเอบีของแมวในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลด้วยการทดสอบในหลอดทดลอง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.531