DSpace Repository
Genetic characterization of canine parvovirus and circovirus in dogs in Vietnam
dc.contributor.advisor Somporn Techangamsuwan
dc.contributor.author Nguyen Manh Tuong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Canine parvovirus (CPV-2) emerged and caused severe enteritis in dogs since the 1970s. The last variant, CPV-2c is considered as the high virulent strain and spread ubiquitous worldwide. This strain was early detected in Vietnam since 2002, but the whole genome is still fragmentary. In this study, we attempted to gain the whole genome of CPV-2c from the Vietnamese infected dogs as the first report of the full-length CPV-2c sequence originated from Asia. The Vietnamese CPV-2c exhibited the common mutations in both structural and nonstructural proteins and shared a typical evolutionary pattern with Asian strains. Besides, Vietnamese sequences presented some new mutations and clustered with current Chinese CPV-2 to create a new Asia-IV clade in the phylogeny. The substitution rate was estimated based on the data set of 199 sequences over the last 42 years of viral emergence, and confirmed that CPV-2 is a rapidly evolving ssDNA virus. Moreover, CPV-2 is highly co-infected with other enteric viruses to cause the disease. Among them, Canine circovirus (CanineCV) is the most prevalent, about 19.7%. Then, we further characterized the full-genome of this virus. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that CanineCV is divided into four different genotypes (CanineCV-1, -2, -3, and -4) with typically replaced amino acids in the Replicase and Capsid proteins. Both CanineCV-1 and 4 co-circulated in Vietnam and shared 86-87.6% of nucleotide similarity. The recombination event has occurred at nucleotide position 420-1020 in one Vietnamese CanineCV strain (CanineCV-VN-6) with the major and minor parents derived from America and China, respectively. Future study should be emphasized on the continuous surveillance of CPV-2 and CanineCV in other regions in Vietnam to draw the whole information regarding epidemiology, genotype, mutation and evolution of both enteric viruses.
dc.description.abstractalternative ไวรัสพาร์โวในสุนัข (Canine parvovirus-2, CPV-2) เริ่มระบาดและก่อโรคลำไส้อักเสบรุนแรงในสุนัขตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1970 สำหรับสายพันธุ์ล่าสุด CPV-2c ที่มีการระบาด ถือเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีความรุนแรงและพบการแพร่กระจายทั่วโลก และมีการรายงานการพบ CPV-2c ครั้งแรกในประเทศเวียดนามตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2002 แต่ยังพบว่ายังขาดข้อมูลจีโนมของไวรัส ดังนั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทางผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลจีโนมไวรัสทั้งตัวของ CPV-2c ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขป่วยเป็นโรคลำไส้อักเสบในประเทศเวียดนาม และรายงานข้อมูลเป็นครั้งแรกของ CPV-2c ที่ได้จากทวีปเอเชีย ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า CPV-2c ที่แยกได้ในครั้งนี้มีการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งที่พบได้บ่อยทั้งในส่วนของโปรตีนโครงสร้างและที่ไม่ใช่โครงสร้าง และมีรูปแบบของวิวัฒนาการของไวรัสเหมือนกับสายพันธุ์อื่นที่แยกได้จากประเทศในแถบเอเซีย นอกจากนี้ สายพันธุ์ของประเทศเวียดนามมีการแสดงออกของการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งใหม่ และเมื่อศึกษาทางแผนภูมิวัฒนาการต้นไม้มีการสร้างเคลดใหม่ร่วมกับสายพันธุ์จากประเทศจีน จึงให้ชื่อว่า “Asia-IV” ทำการประเมินอัตราการสลับเปลี่ยนของนิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสจากฐานข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนซีเควนท์รวมทั้งสิ้น 199 ซีเควนท์ จากทั้งหมด 42 ปีตั้งแต่เริ่มมีการะบาดของไวรัส พบว่ามีอัตราการสลับเปลี่ยนสูงซึ่งถือได้ว่า CPV-2 เป็นไวรัสที่มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ได้รวดเร็วถึงแม้เป็นดีเอ็นเอไวรัสสายเดี่ยว และยังมีการติดเชื้อร่วมกับไวรัสอื่นที่ก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารสูงอีกด้วย ซึ่งในครั้งนี้ พบว่า ไวรัสเซอร์โคในสุนัข (Canine circovirus, CanineCV) เป็นไวรัสที่ก่อโรคร่วมกับไวรัสพาร์โวในสุนัขในเวียดนามสูงถึงร้อยละ 19.7 ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ CanineCV แบบทั้งจีโนม ผลการศึกษาทางแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการต้นไม้ พบว่า CanineCV สามารถจำแนกออกได้ทั้งหมด 4 จีโนไทป์ (CanineCV-1, -2, -3 และ -4) ด้วยลักษณะการแทนที่กรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งที่จำเพาะในโปรตีน Replicase และ Capsid ผู้วิจัยพบการแพร่กระจายร่วมกันของ CanineCV 2 จีโนไทป์ คือ CanineCV-1 และ -4 ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงของระดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ร้อยละ 86-87.6 นอกจากนี้ ยังค้นพบการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ของ CanineCV จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (CanineCV-VN-6) ที่ตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ 420-1020 โดยมีผสมระหว่างสายพันธุ์จากประเทศอเมริกาและประเทศจีน ในการศึกษาในอนาคตควรเน้นการเฝ้าระวังอย่างต่อเนื่องของไวรัสทั้ง 2 ชนิดในเขตอื่นๆ ของประเทศเวียดนาม เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลในภาพรวมทางระบาดวิทยา จีโนไทป์ การกลายพันธุ์ และการวิวัฒนาการของไวรัสต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.547
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Genetic characterization of canine parvovirus and circovirus in dogs in Vietnam
dc.title.alternative ลักษณะทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลและวิวัฒนาการทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัสและเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขในสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Science and technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.547