DSpace Repository
Antimicrobial resistance in salmonella enterica isolated from dogs and cats in northern and northeastern Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Rungtip Chuanchuen
dc.contributor.author Thanich Chantharothaiphaichit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is One Health issue involved in humans, animals and environment and a unified One Health approach is required to contain this problematic issue. However, data on AMR in companion animals is limited. Dogs and cats are popular pet animals and are known to carry many bacterial pathogens that are of public health importance, including Salmonella. This study aimed to identify serovars of Salmonella and phenotypically and genetically characterize AMR in Salmonella isolated from dogs and cats in Northern and Northeastern Thailand. A total of 178 S. enterica isolates from dogs (n= 159) and cats (n= 19) collected between 2015 – 2018 were included. Seventy-seven serovars were identified, of which serovars Weltevreden (9.6%), Stockholm (9.0%), and Typhimurium (7.3%) were most common. The majority of the isolates (34.3%) were multidrug resistant. Only one ESBL-producing isolate (i.e., serovar Stockholm) was identified and the isolate carried blaTEM-1 and blaCTX-M55. Of all plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance genes tested, only qnrS (10.1%) was detected. Plasmid replicon types found were IncA/C (0.6%), N (1.1%) IncFIIA (28.7%), IncHI1 (2.2%), and IncI1 (3.4%). IncFIIA was most prevalent (51 isolates, 28.7%). Based on the pMLST typing scheme, the plasmids were assigned to 5 different STs including IncA/C-ST6, IncH1-ST16, IncI1-ST60, IncI1-ST101, and IncI1-ST136, of which ST 16, of IncHI1 plasmid was the novel plasmid STs. Subtyping F-type plasmids using the RST scheme revealed 4 different combinations of replicons including S1:A-:B- (n=4), S1:A-:B22 (n=2), S3:A-:B- (n=1), and S-:A-:B47 (n=1). The findings highlight the role of household dogs and cats as carriers of AMR Salmonella enterica strains with R plasmid and AMR determinants. These Salmonella strains may spread to humans and environment and promote the wide distribution of AMR.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัญหาการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของแบคทีเรียถือเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียว (One Health) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมนุษย์ สัตว์ สิ่งแวดล้อมและจำเป็นต้องมีแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาภายใต้แนวคิดสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลของเชื้อดื้อยาในสัตว์เล็กโดยเฉพาะสุนัขและแมวยังคงมีอย่างจำกัด ทั้งสุนัขและแมวถือว่าเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงที่มีความนิยมอย่างมากและเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าสัตว์เลี้ยงเหล่านี้สามารเป็นพาหะของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคหลายชนิดที่มีความสำคัญต่อปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขรวมถึงเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา (Salmonella) ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกซีโรวาร์ของเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาและศึกษาลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และจีโนไทป์ของการดื้อยาในเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากสุนัขและแมวในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย จำนวนเชื้อทั้งหมด 178 ตัวอย่างจากสุนัข 159 ตัวอย่างและแมว 19 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บรวบรวมระหว่างปี 2558-2561 พบทั้งหมด 77  โดยพบซีโรวาร์ Weltevreden (9.6%), Stockholm (9.0%) และ Typhimurium (7.3%) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพพบการดื้อยาหลายขนานถึง 34.3% มีเพียงไอโซเลตเดียวเท่านั้น (ซีโรวาร์ Stockholm) ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ Extended Spectrum Beta- Lactamase (ESBL) และพบยีน blaTEM-1 และ blaCTX-M55 จากการทดสอบหา plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance (PMQR) genes พบเพียงยีน qnrS (10.1%) จากการศึกษาชนิดของพลาสมิดพบพลาสมิดชนิด IncA/C (0.6%), IncN (1.1%) IncFIIA (28.7%), IncHI1 (2.2%), และ IncI1 (3.4%) ชนิด IncFIIA พบมากที่สุด (51 ไอโซเลต, 28.7%) ผลจาก pMLST พบ 5 ST ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ IncA/C-ST6, IncH1-ST16, IncI1-ST60, IncI1-ST101 และ IncI1-ST136 ซึ่ง ST16 ของพลาสมิด IncHI1 คือพลาสมิด ST ใหม่ สำหรับการศึกษาพลาสมิดชนิด F โดยวิธี Replicon Sequence Typing พบ 4 รูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ S1:A-:B- (n=4), S1:A-:B22 (n=2), S3:A-:B- (n=1) และ S-:A-:B47 (n=1) ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของสุนัขและแมวในการเป็นพาหะของเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ ซึ่งเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาเหล่านี้อาจแพร่กระจายสู่มนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกทั้งอาจก่อให้เกิดการดื้อยาในวงกว้าง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.463
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Antimicrobial resistance in salmonella enterica isolated from dogs and cats in northern and northeastern Thailand
dc.title.alternative การดื้อยาในเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาที่แยกได้จากสุนัขและแมวในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.463