DSpace Repository
Comparison of laser class 1m and class 4 applications in canine cranial cruciate ligament rupture evaluated by clinical outcomes and ultrasonography
dc.contributor.advisor Kumpanart Soontornvipart
dc.contributor.author Noppakrit Ekakaraworapong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Nineteen dogs diagnosed of cranial cruciate ligament rupture were included in this study before TPLO was performed. They were classified into 3 groups which consisted of control, low-level laser therapy class 1M and low-level laser therapy class 4 groups. The number of each group were 4, 8 and 7 dogs, respectively, and the duration of treatment protocol was 4 weeks consecutively. On the first day of the study, dogs were examined and assessed of the clinical signs such as lameness score, synovial fluid analysis, canine brief pain inventory questionnaire (CBPI) and ultrasonographic score. In ultrasonographic monitoring, ultrasonographic scores on synovial effusion, articular cartilage and bone surface were given. The control group received only NSAIDs while low-level laser therapy group received 3 weeks-protocol; the first week consisted of 3 visits alternatively, the second week was 2 visits alternately and the last week was 1 visit. On the last week of visit, clinical outcomes and ultrasonographic monitoring were performed. The results revealed low-level laser therapies either class 1M or class 4 had a potential of pain-relief and reducing inflammation in the same level of using NSAIDs. Additionally, dogs with unhealthy condition were taking advantage of lessening the adverse effect of drugs. The results of this study shown that two classes of low-level laser therapy had an efficacy in pain control and relieve clinical sign as the level of giving NSAIDs which benefit in unhealthy dogs’ conidition.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเลเซอร์ 2 ชนิด ในการรักษาภาวะข้อเสื่อมที่เกิดจากเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่าขาดก่อนการทำศัลยกรรม TPLO โดยทำการศึกษาในสุนัขที่มีภาวะเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่าขาดจำนวน 19 ตัว โดยการทดลองจะแบ่งออกเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ต่อเนื่อง และแบ่งสุนัขออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 4 ตัว กลุ่มที่ใช้เลเซอร์ คลาส 1 เอ็ม จำนวน 8 ตัวและกลุ่มที่ใช้เลเซอร์ คลาส 4 จำนวน 7 ตัวสุนัขทุกตัวจะได้รับการประเมินทางคลินิกซึ่งประกอบด้วย การประเมินระดับการเดินกะเผลก การวิเคราะห์น้ำไขข้อ การประเมินภาวะความเจ็บปวดโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และประเมินด้วยภาพวินิจฉัยโดยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง โดยการประเมินภาพวินิจฉัยโดยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงจะทำการ ประเมินลักษณะต่างๆ โดยการให้คะแนน ซึ่งจะให้คะแนนในหัวข้อ คือ คะแนนน้ำในข้อเข่า คะแนนกระดูกอ่อน และคะแนนผิวกระดูก และประเมินด้วยภาพวินิจฉัยโดยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงในวันแรกร่วมกับการเจาะน้ำไขข้อมาตรวจวิเคราะห์และทำแบบประเมินภาวะความเจ็บปวดโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม หลังจากนั้นจะถูกแบ่งออกไปในแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อทำการทำหัตถการตามแต่ละกลุ่มทดลองนั้นๆ ในส่วนของกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับยาแก้ปวดและในส่วนของกลุ่มเลเซอร์ทั้ง 2 คลาส จะทำตามแบบแผนการรักษาโดยจะทำเลเซอร์รักษาทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ประกอบด้วยสัปดาห์แรก 3 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ที่สอง 2 ครั้งและสัปดาห์ที่สาม 1 ครั้งและสัปดาห์สุดท้ายเป็นการประเมินด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง เจาะน้ำไขข้อ การประเมินระดับการกะเผลก ทำแบบประเมินความเจ็บปวดในสุนัข ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เลเซอร์ทั้ง 2 คลาสมีความสามารถในการจัดการความเจ็บปวดและลักษณะการแสดงทางคลินิกได้เทียบเท่าการให้ยาแก้ปวด ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อดีในการลดการใช้ยาในสุนัขที่มีภาวะความผิดปกติของระบบอื่นๆ ร่วมด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.478
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Comparison of laser class 1m and class 4 applications in canine cranial cruciate ligament rupture evaluated by clinical outcomes and ultrasonography
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบการใช้เลเซอร์ คลาส 1 เอ็มและคลาส 4 ในสุนัขที่มีภาวะเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่าขาด โดยประเมินทางคลินิกและภาพวินิจฉัยโดยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.478