dc.contributor.advisor |
Channarong Rodkhum |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Ha Thanh Dong |
dc.contributor.author |
Thanh Dien Le |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2021-09-21T05:24:12Z |
2021-09-21T05:24:12Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75890 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Aeromonas hydrophila infection is considered one of the most important bacterial diseases responsible for the loss of millions of dollars in the global freshwater aquaculture industry. Multidrug-resistant (MDR) A. hydrophila is becoming a global issue of concern. Non-antibiotic approaches can minimize the requirement for antimicrobials to combat infectious diseases and antimicrobial resistance. This study aims to investigate the potential application of lytic bacteriophage, ozone nanobubbles (NB-O3), a potential combination of bacteriophage and nanobubble-based technology in combatting MDR A. hydrophila in Nile tilapia. A newly Myoviridae phage pAh6.2TG was isolated, identified, and characterized in this study. The application of this phage as a prophylactic agent significantly suppressed bacterial concentration in water and improved survivability of Nile tilapia challenged with the pathogenic MDR A. hydrophila with RPS of 50 73.3%. In addition, treatments of NB-O3 in a modified recirculation system were not only safe for juvenile Nile tilapia, but also modulated fish innate immunity and significantly improved survivability of Nile tilapia challenged with MDR A. hydrophila with RPS of 64.7 - 66.7%. The surviving fish from these treatments developed specific antibody IgM against the challenged bacteria. Taken together, this study reveals that phage pAh6.2TG and NB-O3 are promising non-antibiotic approaches to control diseases caused by MDR A. hydrophila in the freshwater fish aquaculture industry. Subsequently, an investigation of the impact of nanobubble technology on bacteriophage revealed that NB-O3 killed 99.99 and 100% bacteriophage in water after 5- and 10-min treatment, respectively, while oxygen nanobubbles (NB-O2) did not. The NB-O2 treatment improved the adherence of phage pAh6.2TG on fish body surface and the uptake of phages into the fish liver. Thus, a combination of NB-O2 treatment and phage therapy is feasible to control bacterial infections in aquaculture, while NB-O3 might be a promising viral disinfection method for aquaculture water. In summary, this study demonstrates that both bacteriophage and nanobubble technology are promising strategies for combatting MDR A. hydrophila in tilapia and probably other freshwater fish species. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การติดเชื้อแอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลา (Aeromonas hydrophila) ถือได้ว่าเป็นการติดเชื้อที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงปลาน้ำจืดทั่วโลกหลายพันล้านดอลล่า การดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิด (MDR) ของเชื้อแอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลา กำลังเป็นเรื่องที่กังวลกันทั่วโลก ทางเลือกอื่นที่ไม่ใช่การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะสามารถลดความต้องการในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในการควบคุมและรักษาโรคติดเชื้อและเชื้อดื้อยาลงได้ ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการใช้แบคเทอริโอเฟจประเภทไลติค ร่วมกับการใช้ฟองนาโนโอโซน ในระบบ Modified Recirculation System (MRS-NB-O3) เพื่อทำลายเชื้อแอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟลล่า ที่ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดในการเลี้ยงปลานิล ผลการทดลองพบแบคเทอริโอเฟจชนิดใหม่ ได้แก่ Myoviridae phage pAh6.2TG แบคเทอริโอเฟจนี้ถูกแยก พิสูจน์ และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติต่างๆ จากการทดลองใช้แบคเทอริโอเฟจนี้ในการต่อต้านการติดเชื้อ MDR แอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลาแก่ปลานิลทดลองที่ถูกเลี้ยงกับเชื้อนี้พบว่าแบคเทอริโอเฟจสามารถลดปริมาณของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในน้ำได้ และปลามีอัตราการรอดชีวิต (RPS) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงโดยให้แบคเทอริโอเฟจ โดยพบว่ามีค่า RPS เท่ากับ 50-73.3 % นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำเทคโนโลยีฟองนาโนโอโซนในระบบ Modified Recirculation System (MRS-NB-O3) มาทดสอบพบว่าไม่เพียงแต่มีความปลอดภัยสูงต่อปลานิลวัยอ่อน (juvenile Nile tilapia) แต่ยังสามารถกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ innate ของปลานิล และทำให้อัตราการรอดชีวิต (RPS) ของปลานิลทดลองที่ถูกเลี้ยงกับเชื้อ MDR แอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลาสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงโดยใช้ MRS-NB-O3 โดยพบว่ามีค่า RPS เท่ากับ 64.7- 66.7 % พบว่าปลาที่รอดชีวิตจากการทดลองนี้สามารถสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะชนิด IgM ต่อเชื้อ MDR แอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลาได้อีกด้วย การค้นพบนี้บอกได้ว่าแบคเทอริโอเฟจ pAh6.2TG และฟองนาโนโอโซน เป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมป้องกันโรคที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ MDR แอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลา โดยไม่ใช้ยาปฏิชีวินะที่ดีสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำจืด นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาผลของเทคโนโลยีฟองนาโนต่อแบคเทอริโอฟาจพบว่าฟองนาโนโอโซนสามารถฆ่าแบคเทอริโอเฟจในน้ำได้ 99.99 และ 100% ภายหลังจากการให้ฟองนาโนโอโซนในน้ำ 5 และ 10 นาที ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ฟองนาโนออกซิเจนธรรมดา (oxygen nanobubbles ; NB-O2) ไม่ให้ผลนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้ฟองนาโนออกซิเจนธรรมดาสามารถเพิ่มการเกาะติดของแบคเทอริโอเฟจ pAh6.2TG กับพื้นที่ผิวของปลาได้และหลังจากนั้นแบคเทอริโอเฟจจะมีการกระจายไปที่ตับของปลา จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้แบคเทอริโอเฟจร่วมกับฟองนาโนออกซิเจน (NB-O2) เป็นวิธีการที่ดีในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ในขณะที่การใช้ฟองนาโนโอโซน (NB-O3) น่าจะเป็นวิธีการที่ดีในการการฆ่าเชื้อไวรัสในน้ำที่ใช้เลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าการใช้แบคเทอริโอเฟจและเทคโนโลยีฟองนาโน ถือเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมป้องกันการติดเชื้อ MDR แอโรโมแนส ไฮโดรฟิลลาในปลานิลและอาจรวมถึงปลาน้ำจืดชนิดอื่นๆ ได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.466 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Veterinary |
dc.title |
Bacteriophage and ozone-nanobubble based approaches for combating multidrug-resistant aeromonas hydrophila in nile tilapia (oreochromis niloticus) culture system |
dc.title.alternative |
การใช้แบคเทอริโอเฟจและฟองนาโนโอโซนสำหรับต่อต้านเชื้อแอโรโมแนสไฮโดรฟิลลา ที่ดื้อยาปฏิชีวินะหลายชนิดในการเลี้ยงปลานิล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Science and technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.466 |