DSpace Repository
Influence of environmental strategy and management control on environmental and economic performance
dc.contributor.advisor Wilasini Wongkaew
dc.contributor.advisor Danupol Hoonsopon
dc.contributor.author Kanya Sannamwong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This study aims to explore the role of eco-controls in translating competitive environmental strategic intents into eco-practices, as well as the associations between eco-practices and environmental and economic performance. A web-based survey was used to collect data from 151 Thai manufacturing firms from September to November 2020. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was employed for data analysis. The findings from the study suggest that firms pursuing predominantly eco-efficiency intent, firms pursuing predominantly eco-branding intent, and firms pursuing both eco-efficiency intent and eco-branding intent at the same degree, tend to adopt more bureaucratic forms of eco-control regardless of their environmental strategic intents. In addition, the strategic alignment of eco-production practices fully mediates the relationship between eco-controls and eco-production practices, while the strategic alignment of eco-marketing practices fully mediates the relationship between eco-controls and eco-marketing practices. The study also revealed the direct effect of eco-marketing practices and the indirect effect of eco-production practices on environmental and economic performance. The implication for firms is that more bureaucratic forms of eco-control such as action control, formal control, and tight control are recommended to create a strategic alignment of eco-practices, which in turn, lead to sustainable competitive advantage.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการควบคุมทางการบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมในการถ่ายทอดกลยุทธ์สิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงแข่งขัน เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวปฏิบัติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมไปถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านเศรษฐกิจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตในประเทศไทยจำนวน 151 บริษัท เก็บข้อมูลจากการสำรวจระหว่างเดือนกันยายน ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2564 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าบริษัทส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มใช้การควบคุมทางการบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบมีพิธีรีตรอง ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องระหว่างกลยุทธ์สิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงแข่งขันและแนวปฏิบัติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อันนำไปสู่ผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ดี ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับผู้บริหารคือควรใช้การควบคุมทางการบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบมีพิธีรีตรอง เช่น การควบคุมทางการบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มุ่งเน้นกระบวนการมากกว่ามุ่งหวังเพียงผลลัพธ์ การควบคุมที่เป็นทางการ และการควบคุมอย่างละเอียด ซึ่งส่งผลให้แนวปฏิบัติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์ขององค์กร นำมาซึ่งความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันอย่างยั่งยืน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.2
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title Influence of environmental strategy and management control on environmental and economic performance
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของกลยุทธ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและการควบคุมทางการบริหารต่อผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านเศรษฐกิจ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Accountancy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.2