DSpace Repository
The use and analysis of accounting and non-accounting information in equity-based crowdfunding
dc.contributor.advisor Kanibhatti Nitirojntanad
dc.contributor.advisor Uthai Tanlamai
dc.contributor.author Aranya Narklor
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Equity-based crowdfunding (ECF) is a new funding source for Thai startups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs). However, there has been only one ECF fundraising success story in Thailand during the past three years. A mixed-method research approach is employed to investigate the use of accounting and non-accounting information in the Thai ECF setting. The findings show that the most important information is the business model. The majority of participants focus on estimated revenue & cost and estimated cash flow. They pay a great deal of attention to non-accounting information, which is product/service characteristics and market potential. These results can be used by ECF platform operators to address the information asymmetries between fund-seekers and investors. The experimental findings show that individual investors who view mixed-type information are more likely to invest in the ECF campaign than individual investors who view only one set of accounting information or non-accounting information. The present study asserts that two qualitative characteristics of accounting information that influence investment decisions in the ECF environment are relevance and understandability. From the results, it is clear that cognitive errors and emotional bias are the two investor behaviors affecting individual investors’ decision making. These findings imply that although individual investors viewed adequate information, they were negatively influenced by investor bias in their decisions about equity-based crowdfunding. Investment education may be the key to reduce unfavorable investment outcomes resulting from the bias.
dc.description.abstractalternative การระดมทุนสาธารณะเพื่อตราสารทุนหรือการระดมทุนแบบคราวด์ฟันดิงเป็นแหล่งทุนรูปแบบใหม่สำหรับสตาร์ทอัพและธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของไทย อย่างไรก็ตามในรอบ 3 ปีที่ผ่านมา ประเทศไทยมีการระดมทุนในลักษณะนี้สำเร็จเพียงบริษัทเดียวเท่านั้น  งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาข้อมูลทางการบัญชีและไม่ใช่ทางการบัญชีในบริบทของการระดมทุนสาธารณะเพื่อตราสารทุนในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลแบบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ข้อมูลที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ แบบจำลองธุรกิจ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลทางการบัญชีอันได้แก่ ประมาณการรายได้และค่าใช้จ่าย และประมาณการกระแสเงินสด ส่วนข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช่ทางการบัญชีที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ คุณลักษณะของสินค้า/บริการ และศักยภาพทางการตลาด ข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มคราวด์ฟันดิง ในอันที่จะจัดการกับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูลระหว่างผู้แสวงหาเงินทุนและนักลงทุน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยเชิงทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า นักลงทุนที่ได้รับข้อมูลแบบผสมผสานมีแนวโน้มที่จะลงทุนในโครงการระดมทุนสาธารณะเพื่อตราสารทุน มากกว่านักลงทุนที่ได้รับข้อมูลทางการบัญชีหรือไม่ใช่ทางการบัญชีเพียงอย่างเดียว งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพของข้อมูลทางการบัญชีที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจ คือ ความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจ และความสามารถเข้าใจได้  ทั้งนี้ความโน้มเอียงทางความคิดและความโน้มเอียงทางอารมณ์เป็นพฤติกรรมนักลงทุนที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุน  อนึ่ง ในการระดมทุนสาธารณะเพื่อตราสารทุนนั้น แม้ว่านักลงทุนจะได้รับข้อมูลที่เพียงพอ แต่หากได้รับอิทธิพลจากความโน้มเอียงในการตัดสินใจลงทุนก็อาจจะส่งผลถึงการตัดสินใจที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ดังนั้นการให้ความรู้ทางด้านการลงทุนอาจจะเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการลดผลอันไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกิดจากความโน้มเอียงดังกล่าว
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.3
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title The use and analysis of accounting and non-accounting information in equity-based crowdfunding
dc.title.alternative การใช้และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางการบัญชีและไม่ใช่ทางการบัญชีในการระดมทุนสาธารณะเพื่อตราสารทุน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Accountancy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.3