DSpace Repository
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการช่วยเหลือหรืออำนวยความสะดวก แก่คนพิการทางการเห็นในการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร
dc.contributor.advisor ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
dc.contributor.author ปาณิสสรา สุดชูเกียรติ
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2563
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
dc.description.abstract ด้วยเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มุ่งหมายให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง โดยเฉพาะการเลือกตั้งซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานในการใช้สิทธิของประชาชนเพื่อเลือกผู้แทนที่จะใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยแทนประชาชนในการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย ภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานของการเลือกตั้ง เมื่อปรากฏว่าคนพิการทางการเห็นยังมีอุปสรรคในการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร รัฐจึงต้องกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อช่วยเหลือหรืออำนวยความสะดวกแก่คนพิการทางการเห็นให้สามารถใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งโดยปราศจากอุปสรรค โดยมาตรการดังกล่าวต้องอยู่ภายใต้หลักการลงคะแนนเสียงโดยตรงและลับด้วย    จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ปัจจุบันได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการทางการเพื่อช่วยเหลือหรืออำนวยความสะดวกแก่ คนพิการในพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร พ.ศ. 2561 มาตรา 92 แล้วก็ตาม แต่มาตรการทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวยังไม่อาจขจัดอุปสรรคในการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งของคนพิการทางการเห็นได้ครอบคลุมเพียงพอ ทำให้ยังมีคนพิการทางการเห็นบางส่วนไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งของตนได้ อีกทั้งยังไม่ปรากฏมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการรับรองและคุ้มครองแก่คนพิการทางการเห็นในกรณีต้องมีผู้ช่วยเหลือในทำเครื่องหมายลงในบัตรเลือกตั้งเพื่อให้การลงคะแนนเสียงเป็นไปภายใต้หลักการลงคะแนนเสียงโดยตรงและลับอย่างแท้จริง ซึ่งทำให้การใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งของคนพิการทางการเห็นอาจมีผลเป็นการขัดหรือแย้งกับหลักความเสมอภาคและไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ และหลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานในการเลือกตั้งได้ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนวทางการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการช่วยเหลือหรืออำนวยความสะดวกแก่คนพิการทางการเห็นในการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้ง ภายใต้หลักการลงคะแนนเสียงโดยตรงและลับ โดยกำหนดให้รัฐต้องเพิ่มเติมมาตรการทางกฎหมายโดยการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง กำหนดมาตรการในการลงคะแนนเสียงเพื่อให้คนพิการทางการเห็นสามารถลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งได้ด้วยตนเอง  กำหนดมาตรการในการเข้าถึงหน่วยเลือกตั้ง เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงการเลือกตั้งแก่คนพิการทางการเห็นทั้งที่สามารถเดินทางมายังหน่วยเลือกตั้งหรือไม่ก็ตาม และกำหนดมาตรการตามมาตรา 92 วรรคหนึ่ง แห่งพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร พ.ศ. 2561 ให้ชัดเจนและเด็ดขาดในกรณีที่บุคคลอื่นหรือกรรมการประจำหน่วยเลือกตั้งผู้ใดทำให้การอำนวยความสะดวกหรือการให้ความช่วยเหลือในการออกเสียงลงคะแนนไม่ตรงตามเจตนาของคนพิการหรือ ทำให้ไม่เป็นวิธีการออกเสียงลงคะแนนโดยตรงและลับ เพื่อให้เป็นไปโดยสอดคล้องกับคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 3/2561 ด้วย
dc.description.abstractalternative The spirit of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 (2017) aims at encouraging people to participate in politics, especially in an election which is fundamental to the exercise of people’s rights to vote for their representatives to exercise sovereignty power on behalf of people in democratic governance. Under the fundamental principles of elections, in the case where people with visual disabilities still experience any obstacles in casting their votes for Members of the House of Representatives, states must establish legal measures to eliminate the obstacles in order to assist or facilitate these people to exercise their voting rights. Such legal measures must also be subject to the principles of direct suffrage and secret ballot. The study found that even though there are legal measures to assist or facilitate people with disabilities in casting votes prescribed in section 92 paragraph 1 of the Organic Act on the Election of Members of the House of Representatives, B.E. 2561 (2018), they have yet to efficiently eliminate obstacles in casting votes faced by people with visual disabilities. Consequently, some of the visually disabled are unable to exercise their voting rights. Furthermore, neither details nor procedures exist to ensure that the principles of direct suffrage and secret ballot are genuinely observed when voters with visual disabilities are assisted in marking a ballot card. Therefore, the exercise of voting rights by people with visual disabilities may conflict with the equality, non-discrimination, and elementary principles of elections.   Based on the aforementioned problems, the author therefore proposes the guidelines, which are in accordance with the principles of direct suffrage and secret ballot, to determine legal measures in order to assist or facilitate people with visual disabilities in exercising their voting rights. These guidelines require the state to amend its legal measures — to provide information on elections in a format accessible to the visually disabled — to establish measures enabling people with visual disabilities to cast votes by themselves — to set up measures facilitating easy access to a polling station. Also, the state is required to prescribe rules and approaches under section 92 paragraph 1 of the Organic Act on the Election of Members of the House of Representatives, B.E. 2561 (2018) in a decisive manner to ensure that the person assisting the voters with visual disabilities in casting votes will mark a ballot card in accordance with the determination of the voters and that the person will protect the secrecy of the ballot for the voters. This will result in the casting votes by people with visual disabilities genuinely according with the principles of direct suffrage and secret ballot.
dc.language.iso th
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.836
dc.subject คนพิการ -- สิทธิออกเสียงเลือกตั้ง
dc.subject คนพิการทางสายตา -- สถานภาพทางกฎหมาย
dc.subject People with disabilities -- Suffrage
dc.subject People with visual disabilities -- Legal status, laws, etc.
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการช่วยเหลือหรืออำนวยความสะดวก แก่คนพิการทางการเห็นในการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร
dc.title.alternative Legal measures to assist or facilitate people with visual disabilities in exercising their rights to vote for members of the house of representatives
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.836