DSpace Repository
Relationships between language proficiency and economic mobility of Myanmar migrant workers in Bangkok
dc.contributor.advisor Sutee Anantsuksomsri
dc.contributor.author Aung Ko Min
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Thailand has been the recipient of foreign migrant workers from neighboring countries for decades. Among them, the majority are from Myanmar. Myanmar migrant workers have been significant parts of the agriculture, manufacturing, and service sectors. In Thailand, they usually earn decent wages comparing to wages in their home countries. However, their incomes and working conditions in Thailand largely depend on several factors. Thus, this research aims to study the relationship between Thai language proficiency and the income of Myanmar migrants in Bangkok. Several studies claim that the employment opportunities of migrants depend primarily on their levels of education and technical skills as well as their ability to communicate with other people in the host country. Language proficiency is one of the fundamental parts of human capital, especially for immigrants. Several studies have been conducted and proved that the host language proficiency is an important determiner of income levels or chances of being employed of migrants. This research is one of the first studies on the relationship of Thai language proficiency and economic mobility of migrants in Thailand, focusing on the context of Myanmar urban migrants in Bangkok. In this study, open-ended questions were used to conduct semi-structured interviews with Myanmar urban migrant workers from different work sectors and a representative from a language academy in Bangkok. This study proves that Thai language proficiency does affect the incomes and career opportunities of Myanmar migrants. The study also suggests an urban strategy for including the Thai language training for urban migrants by the Thai government or any organizations such as the Office of Non-formal and Informal Education and Bangkok Metropolitan Authority in implementation.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประเทศไทยได้ตอบรับแรงงานต่างชาติจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านเข้ามาทำงานในช่วงหลายสิบปีที่ผ่านมา โดยส่วนใหญ่ของแรงงานต่างชาติเป็นแรงงานจากประเทศเมียนมาร์ แรงงานชาวเมียนมาร์ได้เป็นส่วนสำคัญของหลายภาคส่วนตั้งแต่ภาคการเกษตร ภาคอุตสาหกรรม และภาคบริการ ในประเทศไทยแรงงานเหล่านี้ได้รับค่าตอบแทนค่อนข้างดีเมื่อเทียบกับค่าแรงในประเทศบ้านเกิด แต่ทว่ารายได้และสภาพงานในประเทศไทยของแรงงานเหล่านี้ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความสามารถทางภาษาไทยและรายได้ของแรงงานชาวเมียนมาร์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยหลายงานเห็นว่า โอกาสที่จะได้ทำงานของแรงงานต่างชาติส่วนใหญ่ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการศึกษาและทักษะในการทำงานของแรงงานรวมถึงความสามารถในการสื่อสารกับผู้คนในประเทศเจ้าบ้าน ความสามารถทางภาษาเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญของทุนทางสังคม โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของแรงงานต่างชาติ งานวิจัยหลายงานได้ศึกษาและแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในด้านภาษาของประเทศเจ้าบ้านเป็นตัวชี้วัดสำคัญของระดับรายได้หรือโอกาสในการได้งานของแรงงานต่างชาติ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยชิ้นแรก ๆ ที่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความสามารถทางภาษาไทยและการเคลื่อนย้ายทางเศรษฐกิจของแรงงานชาวต่างชาติในประเทศไทย โดยเน้นบริบทของแรงงต่างชาติชาวพม่าในพื้นที่เมืองในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในการศึกษานี้ คำถามปลายเปิดได้ถูกใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (semi-structured interviews) กับแรงงานต่างชาติชาวพม่าที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมืองในหลากหลายภาคส่วน และตัวแทนของโรงเรียนสอนภาษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถทางภาษาไทยส่งผลต่อรายได้และโอกาสในการได้ทำงานของแรงงานชาวเมียนมาร์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ยุทธศาสตร์เมืองในการผนวกการสอนภาษาไทยสำหรับแรงงานต่างชาติที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมืองโดยการดำเนินการของภาครัฐหรือองค์กรอื่น ๆ เช่น สำนักงานการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยของกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.452
dc.subject Labor mobility -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject Verbal ability
dc.subject การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงาน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject ความสามารถทางภาษา
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Relationships between language proficiency and economic mobility of Myanmar migrant workers in Bangkok
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถทางภาษาและการเคลื่อนย้ายทางเศรษฐกิจของแรงงาน ชาวพม่าในพื้นที่เมืองในกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Urban Strategies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.452