DSpace Repository
Highrise in tropics: analyses and syntheses on core system of residential highrise buildings in tropical region
dc.contributor.advisor Chittawadi Chitrabongs
dc.contributor.author Khin Thu Thu Kyaw Nyunt
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This thesis entitled “High-rise in Tropics: Analyses and Syntheses on Core System of Residential High-rise Buildings in Tropical Region” is the study on the space composition of core and circulation systems of high-rise buildings to propose a design of residential high-rise building in the existing project called Star City Thanlyin in Yangon. This attempt is to begin to understand the differences between the positions of core and the composition of circulation systems that may effect the quality of spaces, especially in terms of natural light and ventilation. This thesis begins with a historical approach to study compositions of core system of late 19th century and early 20th century high-rise built mostly in the US. Louis Sullivan’s buildings and texts are therefore chosen to be parts of the analysis. Climate is the given context of the site. In order to propose a residential high-rise for a tropical country like Myanmar, it is necessary to study how the compositions have been done in the countries located above the Tropic of Cancer. Windshell Naradhiwas, designed by Kevin Mark Low and the MET designed by WOHA in Bangkok are two main case studies of possibilities in composing architectural elements that welcome natural light and ventilation in the main circulation spaces. Even though the price per apartment of the projects are higher than Star City Thanlyin, it is hoped that this thesis can bring more possibilities to compose architectural spaces for residential high-rise in the tropical region.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ชื่อ “อาคารสูงในเขตร้อนชื้น บทวิเคราะห์และบทสังเคราะห์เรื่องพื้นที่สัญจรและบริการในแนวแกนตั้งของอาคารสูง ในภูมิภาคอากาศร้อนชื้น” เป็นการศึกษา การเรียบเรียง ที่ว่าง ระบบทางสัญจรของอาคารสูง เพื่อนำเสนอแบบที่พักอาศัยอาคารสูงของโครงการที่มีอยู่จริง เรียกว่า สตาร์ ซิตี้ ณ เมืองย่างกุ้ง ความพยายามนี้คือการเริ่มทำความเข้าใจ ความแตกต่างระหว่าง ตำแหน่งของแกนหนักอาคาร และการเรียบเรียง ที่ว่างของทางสัญจร ที่อาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของ ที่ว่าง โดยเฉพาะในเชิง แสงสว่างทางธรรมชาติและการระบายอากาศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นจากแนวทาง เชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ในการศึกษาวิธีเรียบเรียงแกนหลักของอาคารสูงในปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยเฉพาะในประเทศอเมริกา อาคารและหนังสือที่ออกแบบและเขียนโดย หลุยส์ ซัลลิแวน จึงถูกเลือกมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบทวิเคราะห์ ภูมิอากาศเป็นปัจจัยของที่ตั้งตามธรรมชาติ การที่จะเรียบเรียงอาคารที่พักอาศัยสูงให้ประเทศในเขตร้อนชื้น เช่น พม่า มีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาการเรียบเรียงที่ว่างในประเทศที่อยู่เหนือเส้นรุ้งที่อยู่ห่างจากเส้นศูนย์สูตรไปทางเหนือ อาคารวินเชล นราธิวาส ออกแบบโดย เควิน มาร์ค โล และ เดอะ เมท ออกแบบโดย บริสัทโวฮา ในกรุงเทพ เป็นสองกรณีศึกษาที่แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการเรียบเรียงองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ต้อนรับแสงธรรมชาติและการระบายอากาศในทางสัญจรหลักของอาคารสูง แม้ว่าราคาของที่พักอาศัยในโครงการดังกล่าวจะสูงกว่าสตาร์ ซิตี้ ธานยิน ก็ตาม ความหวังของวิทธยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้คือการนำเสนอความเป็นไปได้ของการเรียบเรียง ที่ว่างในเชิงสถาปัตยกรรม ของที่พักอาศัยประเภทอาคารสูงในเขตร้อนชื้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.14
dc.subject Buildings -- Design and construction
dc.subject Buildings -- Climatic factors
dc.subject อาคาร -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
dc.subject อาคาร -- ปัจจัยภูมิอากาศ
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Highrise in tropics: analyses and syntheses on core system of residential highrise buildings in tropical region
dc.title.alternative อาคารสูงในเขตร้อนชื้น บทวิเคราะห์และบทสังเคราะห์เรื่องพื้นที่สัญจรและบริการในแนวแกนตั้งของอาคารสูง ในภูมิภาคอากาศร้อนชื้น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Architecture
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Architectural Design
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.14