dc.contributor.advisor |
Chittawadi Chitrabongs |
dc.contributor.author |
Hein Min Thaung |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture |
2021-09-21T06:17:35Z |
2021-09-21T06:17:35Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76191 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
This architectural design research study is about the understanding of the architectural tradition by means of chosen geometrical framework, or ‘Taxis’ in the Greek language, spatial compositions, sensuality experiences, local materials and construction techniques. The objective is to see the possibilities of reinterpreting analytical drawings of Ananda Temple, Thatbyinyu Temple and a Burmese traditional house in order to synthesis the analyses upon the contemporary architectural design process. Literature Reviews and Case Studies have been done upon the theory, practice, and philosophy of contemporary architects whose design processes are reflected on the history, human experience, and memory of the site. The site, surrounded by the historical landscape of Bagan heritage zone, is chosen to be a testing ground for the reinterpretation design process for the Bagan Cultural Center. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยเพื่อการออกแบบฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมแห่งสถาปัตยกรรม โดยอาศัยวิธีเลือกเส้นร่างโครงสร้างทางเรขาคณิต หรือ ‘ทาซิส’ ในภาษากรีก การเรียบเรียงที่ว่าง ประสบการณ์แห่งความปิติ วัสดุและกลวิธีการก่อสร้างพื้นถิ่น วัตถุประสงค์คือการมองเห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการย้อนตีความแบบวิเคราะห์ของวัดอนันดา วัดทัทบี้อินยู และบ้านพม่าดั้งเดิม เพื่อสังเคราะห์บทวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวสู่กระบวนการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมสมัย การทบทวนวรรณกรรมและกรณีศึกษาถูกเรียบเรียงผ่านทฤษฎี การปฏิบัติงานออกแบบ และปรัชญา ของสถาปนิกร่วมสมัยผู้มีกระบวนการออกแบบที่สะท้อนประวัติศาสตร์ ประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์ และความทรงจำแห่งที่ตั้ง ที่ตั้งล้อมรอบไปด้วยภูมิทัศน์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ในเขตอนุรักษ์ของพุกาม การเลือกที่ตั้งนี้มีพื้นฐานบนการทดสอบในด้านการตีความหมายใหม่ของกระบวนการออกแบบศูนย์วัฒนธรรมพุกาม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.18 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Architecture, Domestic -- Burma |
dc.subject |
Architectural design -- Burma |
dc.subject |
สถาปัตยกรรมที่อยู่อาศัย -- พม่า |
dc.subject |
การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม -- พม่า |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.title |
“A tropical home”: Myanmar and reinterpretation of traditional architecture to contemporary cultural center in Bagan |
dc.title.alternative |
"บ้านในเขตร้อนชื้น" พม่าและการตีความหมายของอดีตแห่งสถาปัตยกรรมสู่ศูนย์วัฒนธรรมพุกาม |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Architecture |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Architectural Design |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.18 |