DSpace Repository
The effect of direct taxes on income and wealth distribution in Thailand under comprehensive income concept
dc.contributor.advisor Chairat Aemkulwat
dc.contributor.author Voramast Limteerakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This thesis research comprises three studies, each of which investigates the inequality of income and wealth in Thailand from 1996 to 2017 and the impact of personal income tax and taxes on real estate on that inequality.  Shorrocks Index decomposition technique is applied to examine the key drivers of inequality in the country in the first two studies.  In the third study, the analysis is developed under the Heckman Selection Model to estimate the effect of personal income tax policy reform on the individual.  The overall results demonstrate that accrued capital gains from asset ownership are the main drivers of income inequality, and that more than half of the total inequality stems from entrepreneurs. Personal income tax has very limited and diminishing redistributive impact due to the small tax base and the specifics of tax policy reforms, which broaden the tax base, but reduce the tax payers’ liabilities. Tax benefits are positively correlated with income, and professionals comprise the group that receives the greatest benefit. Inequality of real estate ownership is much higher than income inequality.  The main source of inequality comes from high income households, particularly households in Bangkok Metropolis and other urban regions.  Thus, land and building tax would raise more revenue for local government and reduce income inequality more effectively than have the previous taxes on real estate. Personal income tax benefits related to or dependent on level of income should be revised and made more restrictive. Additionally, the government should emphasize policies that promote savings and investment among low and middle income groups and provide equality in financial access to small entrepreneurs in order to help them thrive in the market. Land and building tax ought to be universally applied, and any exemptions to this tax should be granted to economically vulnerable groups.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาเรื่องความไม่เทียมกันทางรายได้และทรัพย์สินของครัวเรือนในประเทศไทยภายใต้กรอบนิยามรายได้แบบสัมบูรณ์ และผลของภาษีรายได้บุคคลธรรมดา และภาษีที่เก็บจากอสังหาริมทรัพย์ต่อปัญหาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ใช้ดัชนีShorrocks วิเคราะห์ความไม่เทียมกันแบบจำแนกตามแหล่งรายได้และประชากร และแบบจำลอง Heckman Selection ในการวิเคราะห์ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายภาษี จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า รายได้ที่เกิดจากถือครองทรัพย์สิน และความเหลื่อมล้ำในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการคือสาเหตุหลักของความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางรายได้ ภาษีรายได้บุคคลธรรมดาลดความเหลื่อมล้ำได้น้อยมากและมีแนวโน้มลดลง เนื่องจากฐานภาษีแคบและการปรับลดอัตราภาษี ถึงแม้ว่าการปฏิรูปภาษีในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว จะช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการมีภาระภาษีรายได้บุคคลธรรมดา แต่ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนโยบายกลับมีผลในการลดภาระภาษี นอกจากนี้ผลประโยชน์จากสิทธิ์ลดหย่อนต่างๆแปรผันตรงกับรายได้ โดยผู้ที่ได้รับประโยชน์ส่วนใหญ่คือ แรงงานวิชาชีพชั้นสูง การถือครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีการกระจุกตัวสูงกว่ารายได้ โดยสาเหตุหลักมาจากกลุ่มครัวเรือนที่มี่รายได้สูง ครัวเรือนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและผู้พักอาศัยในเขตเมือง ภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างจะเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่รัฐบาลท้องถิ่นและลดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันด้านรายได้ ได้ดีกว่าภาษีอสังหาริมทรัพย์เดิม รัฐบาลควรทบทวนและจำกัดวงเงินสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีที่เอื้อต่อผู้มีรายได้สูง ตลอดจนเพิ่มโอกาสในการออมและการลงทุนให้แก่กลุ่มรายได้น้อยและรายได้ปานกลาง รวมทั้งเพิ่มโอกาสทางการเงินให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการขนาดเล็ก เพื่อลดช่องว่างทางรายได้และทรัพย์สินอย่างยั่งยืน การยกเว้นภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ควรพิจารณาจากความจำเป็นทางเศรษฐกิจแทนมูลค่าสินทรัพย์ เพื่อให้ภาษีดังกล่าวครอบคลุมฐานภาษีและเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่รัฐบาลท้องถิ่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.152
dc.subject Income tax
dc.subject Real property tax
dc.subject Income distribution -- Thailand
dc.subject ภาษีเงินได้
dc.subject ภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน
dc.subject การกระจายรายได้ -- ไทย
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The effect of direct taxes on income and wealth distribution in Thailand under comprehensive income concept
dc.title.alternative ผลของภาษีทางตรงต่อการกระจายรายได้และสินทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ภายใต้กรอบนิยามรายได้แบบสัมบูรณ์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.152