DSpace Repository
Middle class and democratization under capital and land inequality: a theoretical approach
dc.contributor.advisor Thanee Chaiwat
dc.contributor.author Wantiwa Mannaitham
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The study revisits the relationship between the middle class, transition to democracy and inequality. This paper uses mathematical methodology to represent the role of the middle class on democratization under capital and land inequality based on Acemoglu and Robinson 2006 models. This paper extends social class from two to three class models including the rich, the middle class and the poor. Moreover, the paper also describes how capital and land inequality affect democratization. To test an impact of the middle class on democratizing process under capital and land inequality conditions, this study divides into three cases; (1) capital and land inequality, (2) capital inequality and (3) land inequality.  As a result, the richer middle class has more similar preference to the elites which make they have more fear of the future income redistribution under full democracy. Hence, capital intensive society is more likely to be partial democracy. The study finds an income of the middle-class variable has a negative impact on transition to democracy. Because the poorer middle class demand higher land redistribution which is costly to the elites, democratization is not attractive to the elites. Thus, land abundant countries seem to be less democratic. However, the results do show a significant role of the middle class as human capital on democratization. When the middle class become dominant to an economy, this economic structure is called human capital-intensive societies and they are more likely to be democratic.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของชนชั้นกลางกับการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตยและความเหลื่อมล้ำ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้แบบจำลองทฤษฎีของ Acemoglu และ Robinson 2006 เพื่อแสดงอิทธิพลของชนชั้นกลางต่อการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตยภายใต้เงื่อนไขความเหลื่อมล้ำของเงินทุนและที่ดิน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีการขยายชนชั้นทางสังคมจาก 2 ชนชั้นเป็น 3 ชนชั้นประกอบไปด้วยชนชั้นกลาง ชนชั้นระดับ บนและชนชั้นล่าง นอกเหนือจากนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้มีการอธิบายผลกระทบของความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านเงินทุนและที่ดินต่อการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตย การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนชั้นกลางและกระบวนการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้แบ่งกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กรณี (1) ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านเงินทุนและที่ดิน (2) ความเหลื่อมล้ำของเงินทุน และ(3) ความเหลื่อมล้ำของที่ดิน   ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าชนชั้นกลางไม่ได้สนับสนุนประชาธิปไตยเสมอไป กรณีการศึกษาที่แบบจำลอง สมมุติให้ทุกชนชั้นถือครองที่ดินเท่ากัน ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนชั้นกลางที่รวยขึ้นมีความต้องการในเชิงนโยบายคล้ายคลึงกับชนชั้นนำซึ่งทางชนชั้นกลางและชนชั้นนำมีความกลัวในการกระจายรายได้ภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตยเต็มใบ  นอกเหนือจากนี้ในแบบจำลองขยาย ที่มีการสมมติว่าคนรวยละชนชั้นกลางมีสิทธิ์ถือครองเงินทุนเท่ากันเพื่อที่จะทดสอบความเหลื่อมล้ำของที่ดิน  งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่าตัวแปรรายได้ของชนชั้นกลางมีค่าความสัมพันธ์เป็นลบกับกระบวนการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตย เพราะว่าการที่ชนชั้นกลางมีรายได้ลดน้อยลงก็จะยิ่งทำให้ชนชั้นกลางต้องการการกระจายรายได้จากคนรวยมากขึ้น เช่นการเก็บภาษีจากที่ดินเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นประชาธิปไตยจึงไม่ใช่ทางเลือกที่ชนชั้นนำสนใจถ้าประเทศเป็นระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเกษตรกรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าบทบาทของชนชั้นกลางในฐานะทุนมนุษย์มีความสำคัญต่อการกลายเป็นประชาธิปไตย เพราะว่าเมื่อระบบเศรษฐกิจพึ่งพาทุนมนุษย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่จะทำให้สังคมนี้มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยมากขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.274
dc.subject Middle class
dc.subject Economic disparity
dc.subject Democracy
dc.subject ชนชั้นกลาง
dc.subject ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.subject ประชาธิปไตย
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Middle class and democratization under capital and land inequality: a theoretical approach
dc.title.alternative ชนชั้นกลางกับการเป็นประชาธิปไตยภายใต้ความเหลื่อมล้ำของทุนและที่ดิน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.274