DSpace Repository
Determinants of cross-border mergers and acquisitions of firms in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Pituwan Poramapojn
dc.contributor.author Pongpak Weerakiet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract In this paper, we evaluate the effects of firm-level and country-level variables on the firms’ probability of having cross-border M&A deals and the size of the deals. Our sample consists of 87 firms from SET100 Index (firms from financial industry are excluded), and the data between 2009 to 2018 is used in this paper. The results indicate that the increase in ownership advantages of the firms, namely, size and profitability raise the chance of the firms having cross-border M&A deals and the size of the deals. For country-level variables, the results agree with the gravity model that an increase in GDP of both the Thai and host country economies leads to an increase in cross-border M&A deal value. However, the increase in the distance between host countries and Thailand reduces the cross-border M&A deals’ size. The rise in average wage of host countries reduces the size of cross-border M&A deals from Thai firms, implying the efficiency motive.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรทั้งในระดับบริษัทและระดับมหภาคต่อโอกาสที่บริษัทจะทำข้อตกลงควบรวมและซื้อกิจการระหว่างประเทศรวมถึงขนาดของข้อตกลง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 87 บริษัทจากดัชนี SET100  (ไม่รวมบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมการเงิน) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยคือระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง 2561 ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของความได้เปรียบในด้านการเป็นเจ้าของ ได้แก่ ขนาดและความสามารถในการทำกำไร ทำให้บริษัทไทยเพิ่มโอกาสและขนาดของข้อตกลงควบรวมและซื้อกิจการในต่างประเทศ สำหรับตัวแปรระดับมหภาคผลการศึกษาตรงกันกับแบบจําลองแรงดึงดูดที่อธิบายถึงการขยายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศของประเทศผู้รับการลงทุนและประเทศไทยนำไปสู่การซื้อกิจการที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ในขณะที่ระยะทางที่ไกลขึ้นลดมูลค่าการซื้อกิจการของบริษัทไทย นอกจากนี้ค่าแรงในประเทศผู้รับการลงทุนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้การลงทุนซื้อกิจการของบริษัทไทยมีมูลค่าลดลงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแรงจูงใจทางด้านประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.271
dc.subject Consolidation and merger of corporations -- Thailand
dc.subject การรวมกิจการ -- ไทย
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Determinants of cross-border mergers and acquisitions of firms in Thailand
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการควบรวมและซื้อกิจการของบริษัทไทยในต่างประเทศ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.271