DSpace Repository
The impact of internet finance on the profitability of commercial banks in China
dc.contributor.advisor Chantal Herberholz
dc.contributor.author Yuting Song
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Several studies analyzed the impact of internet finance on the profitability of Chinese commercial banks. This paper adds to the literature by focusing on two types of internet finance, internal internet finance (online banking) and external internet finance (third-party-payment (TPP) and peer-to-peer lending (P2P) platforms), and their relationship with bank performance. Two datasets that cover the years 2011 to 2018 are used for the regression analyses, a balanced panel dataset of 10 banks to analyze the impact of internal and external internet finance on bank performance and an unbalanced panel dataset of a larger sample of 43 banks to further explore the impact of external internet finance on commercial bank performance. The regression results suggest that online banking reduced the profitability of banks, which might be explained by increased cost in terms of operation, marketing and maintenance as well as upgrading of infrastructure. TPP growth also negatively affected bank profitability, which might indicate that TPP increases competition. The rapid growth of P2P, on the other hand, had a positive effect on bank performance, probably because of technology spillover effects from internet companies. To increase profitability, besides controlling cost, commercial banks should improve online channels and win-win cooperate with EIF enterprises to take advantage of technology spillover effect.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตต่อการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในจีน เอกสารนี้ เพิ่มเนื้อหาในบทความโดยเน้นที่การเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ต 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตภายใน (ธนาคารออนไลน์) และการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตภายนอก (การชำระเงินโดยบุคคลที่สาม (TPP) ) และแพลตฟอร์ม Peer-to-peer Lending (P2P) และความสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคาร ชุดข้อมูล 2 ชุดที่ครอบคลุมปี 2554 ถึงปี 2561 ใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ชุดข้อมูลแผงสมดุลของธนาคาร 10 แห่งเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของภายใน และการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตภายนอกเกี่ยวกับผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคารและชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่กว่า 43 แห่งเพื่อสำรวจผลกระทบของการเงินอินเทอร์เน็ตภายนอกที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ต่อไปผลการถดถอยชี้ให้เห็นว่าธนาคารออนไลน์ลดความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารซึ่งอาจอธิบาย โดยต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในด้านการดำเนินงาน การตลาด และการบำรุงรักษาตลอดจนการอัพเกรดโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การเติบโตของ TPP ยังส่งผลลบต่อกำไรของธนาคาร ซึ่งอาจบ่งชี้ว่า TPP เพิ่มการแข่งขัน ในทางกลับกัน การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของ P2P ส่งผลดีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคาร อาจเป็นเพราะผลกระทบจากเทคโนโลยีล้นตลาดจากบริษัทอินเทอร์เน็ต เพื่อเพิ่มผลกำไร นอกจากการควบคุมต้นทุนแล้ว ธนาคารพาณิชย์ควร ปรับปรุงช่องทางออนไลน์และ win-win ร่วมมือกับองค์กร EIF เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากผลกระทบจากการแพร่กระจายของเทคโนโลยี
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.41
dc.subject Internet banking
dc.subject Banks and banking -- China
dc.subject ธนาคารทางอินเทอร์เน็ต
dc.subject ธนาคารพาณิชย์ -- จีน
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title The impact of internet finance on the profitability of commercial banks in China
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการเงินทางอินเทอร์เน็ตต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.41