DSpace Repository
Sonographic ductal changes and pertinent characteristics that associate with proliferative lesions of breast
dc.contributor.advisor Pichet Sampatanukul
dc.contributor.advisor Yuda Chongpison
dc.contributor.author Anggraeni Ayu Rengganis
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Managing for sonographic focally thick duct lesions is not established in practice guidelines. Most cases showed scant cells on fine-needle aspiration (FNA). The study aimed to detect any variables that could predict proliferative lesions of the ducts and avoid unnecessary biopsies. A retrospective cohort design was done to analyze the association between ultrasound (US) variables and the outcome of proliferative or non-proliferative ductal lesions, determined by corresponding histopathology or cytology on consecutive follow-ups for at least three years. The data collection from 2015-2017 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital showed that 199 female patients with 210 index lesions met the eligibility criteria, 56.3% were the patients on screening (setting#1), 22.1% were examined for symptomatic lesions (setting#2), and 21.6% were treated breast cancer in follow-up (setting#3). The patients' age was categorized into <50 and ≥50 years old with a ratio of 53:47. The presence of the six associated US parameters was as follows; internal nodularity (65.7%), mixed echoic wall (41.0%), location at the periphery (69.0%), vascularity (35.2%), calcification (39.5%), and mean diameter of 4.50 (SD 1.43) mm. Of the final outcome, 71 cases had proliferative ductal lesions (18 of which were malignant). The non-proliferative disease was found in 66.2% of cases (52.4% yielded scanty cells on FNA). The regression model depicted vascularity as the single fixed predictor with an odds of 2.21 (95%CI 1.16, 4.19). The age cutoff at 50 and settings#2, #3 categories did not fit well when added to the model with OR of 1.17 (95%CI 0.62, 2.22), 1.87 (95%CI 0.90, 3.87), 0.55 (95%CI 0.23, 1.30), respectively.  In conclusion, feeding vessels are a pertinent parameter to be a predictor of proliferative lesions. Focally thick ducts without associated parameters seem not worrisome, and only observation is merited.
dc.description.abstractalternative การดูแลรอยโรคท่อน้ำนมหนาเฉพาะที่พบจากอัลตราซาวด์ยังไม่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน ส่วนมากของการเจาะดูดด้วยเข็มได้ตัวอย่างที่แทบไม่มีเซลล์ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาตัวแปรต้นที่พยากรณ์รอยโรคท่อนมที่มีการเจริญของเซลล์เพื่อสามารถเลี่ยงการเจาะดูดรอยโรคท่อนมหนาที่อาจไม่มีความจำเป็น โดยออกแบบเป็นศึกษาย้อนหลัง ติดตามกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีรอยโรคท่อน้ำนมหนาเฉพาะที่ไปข้างหน้า หาความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีต่างๆที่พบร่วมในอัลตราซาวด์กับผลลัพธ์คือท่อนมหนาที่เกิดจากเซลล์เจริญหรือไม่มีเซลล์เจริญในท่อ โดยเกณฑ์คือการวินิจฉัยทางจุลทรรศน์ของชิ้นเนื้อหรือการตรวจเซลล์วิทยาร่วมกับการติดตามต่อเนื่องไม่น้อยกว่าสามปี ผลการรวบรวมข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ.๒๕๕๘ ถึง ๒๕๖๐ ได้ผู้ป่วยหญิงทั้งสิ้น ๑๙๙ คน ของ รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ฯ ร้อยละ ๕๖.๓ เป็นผู้ป่วยมาตรวจคัดกรอง(แบบที่ ๑) ร้อยละ ๒๒.๑ เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจเพราะมีอาการและพบท่อนมหนาร่วม(แบบที่ ๒) และร้อยละ ๒๑.๑ เป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รักษาหายมาตรวจติดตาม(แบบที่ ๓) สัดส่วนของกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่า ๕๐ ปีและ ๕๐ ปีขึ้นไป คือ ๕๓:๔๗  ดัชนีที่พบร่วมกับท่อนมหนาพบรอยโรคก้อนในท่อร้อยละ ๖๕.๗  รอยโรคไม่คมชัดที่ผนังท่อร้อยละ ๔๑.๐ ตำแหน่งท่ออยู่ห่างจากหัวนมร้อยละ ๖๙.๐ เส้นเลือดมาเลี้ยงที่ท่อร้อยละ ๓๕.๒ หินปูนในท่อร้อยละ ๓๙.๕  และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อเฉลี่ย ๔.๕ มิลลิเมตร (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ๑.๔๓) การวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์พบ ภาวะท่อนมชนิดมีเซลล์เจริญมากในท่อจำนวน ๗๑ รอยโรค (๑๘ รอยโรคเป็นมะเร็ง) ร้อยละ ๖๖.๒ เป็นชนิดไม่มีเซลล์มากในท่อ โดยที่ร้อยละ ๕๒.๔ ของการเจาะดูดที่รอยโรคพบตัวอย่างที่แทบไม่มีเซลล์ การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติแบบถดถอยพบดัชนีเพียงอันเดียวคือการมีเส้นเลือดมาเลี้ยงตรงท่อนมหนามีคุณสมบัติเป็นดัชนีพยากรณ์ โดยมีค่าแต้มต่อ ๒.๒๑ (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ ๙๕ คือ ๑.๑๖, ๔.๑๙) การใส่อายุที่เส้นแบ่ง ๕๐ ปี และรูปแบบคลินิกแบบที่ ๒ และ ๓ เข้าไปในสูตรจำลองไม่พบความสำคัญทางสถิติ  โดยสรุป การพบเส้นเลือดมาเลี้ยงที่ท่อน้ำนมหนามีความสำคัญในการพยากรณ์ภาวะเจริญของเซลล์ในท่อนม การพบรอยโรคท่อนมหนาเฉพาะที่เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่มีลักษณะร่วมอื่นอาจใช้การเฝ้าสังเกตได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.251
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Sonographic ductal changes and pertinent characteristics that associate with proliferative lesions of breast
dc.title.alternative ภาพรูปท่อและคุณลักษณะร่วมที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยการตรวจอัลตราซาวด์ ที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยโรคของเต้านมที่มีเซลล์เพิ่มจำนวน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Development
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.251