dc.contributor.advisor |
Chantana Wungaeo |
dc.contributor.author |
Naruemon Yamareng |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Political Science |
2021-09-21T06:35:33Z |
2021-09-21T06:35:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76397 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
This study aims to find out the reasons and factors of migration in Tambon Bannang Sata, one of the most violence-affected zones with high mobility rate, since the recurrence of violence in the south in 2004, and how those reasons and factors differ between Muslims and Buddhists. Interview of all categories of migration were carried out including in-migration, out-migration and non-migration. Human security is used as a framework for data collection and analysis. It is found that people moved in and out of Tambon Bannang Sata with many reasons which could be categorized into three mains reasons: family matters, fear and wants. Family factors were the biggest influence for people whether to move in, move out, or to stay in the area. In addition, job opportunity and financial wellbeing, which were classified as “want”, were other the prime reasons for all group. Study found that not as many respondents moved because of fear even they did fear living in the area. There were only two respondents who move merely because of fear, one Buddhist who feared insurgency and another Muslim who feared authority’s treatment. This study also found that fear, direct experience of the violence, and number of migrations in the area are not necessarily correlated. Fear correlates with the feeling of being disconnected and alienated from the Muslim community. Moreover, despite being fear, people might not find a reason to move because they are supported by other factors which shows a balance between fear and want. Reasons of out-migrant for not moving from the area were similar to other groups but they valued hometown, community and culture much more heavily. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเหตุผลและปัจจัยในการย้ายของคนในตำบลบันนังสตาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งบันนังสตาเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความรุนแรงจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง และยังมีอัตราการย้ายที่สูง และเพื่อศึกษาว่าเหตุผลและตัวแปลในการย้ายนี้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไรระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ที่นับถือศาสนาพุทธและผู้ที่นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์คนประเภทต่าง ๆ ทั้งผู้ที่ย้ายออก ผู้ที่ย้ายเข้า และผู้ที่ไม่เคยย้ายจากตำบลบันนังสตา งานวิจัยใช้ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์เป็นกรอบในการเก็บและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ซึ่งพบว่าคนย้ายเข้าและออกจากตำบลบันนังสตาด้วยหลายสาเหตุ ซึ่งสามารถจัดเป็นสามกลุ่มใหญ่ คือ เหตุผลที่เกี่ยวกับครอบครัว เหตุผลด้านความกลัว และเหตุผลด้านความต้องการ โดยเหตุผลที่เกี่ยวกับครอบครัวเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญที่สุดทั้งสำหรับผู้ที่ย้ายออก ย้ายเข้า และผู้ที่ไม่เคยย้าย เหตุผลที่สำคัญไม่แพ้กันสำหรับผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทุกกลุ่มคือโอกาสในการทำงาน และความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีทางการเงิน ซึ่งเราได้จัดเหตุผลเหล่านี้อยู่ในกลุ่มเหตุผลด้านความต้องการ พบว่ามีผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์จำนวนไม่มากที่ย้ายเพราะความกลัวแม้ว่าพวกเขาจะมีความกลัวในขณะที่อาศัยในตำบลบันนังสตาก็ตาม มีผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์เพียงสองคนเท่านั้นที่ย้ายเพราะความกลัวโดยไม่ได้มีเหตุผลอื่นร่วม ซึ่งเป็นผู้นับถือศาสนาพุทธหนึ่งคนที่กลัวกลุ่มก่อความไม่สงบ และเป็นมุสลิมหนึ่งคนที่กลัวการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังพบว่าความกลัว ประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงโดยตรง และตัวเลขการย้ายในพื้นที่นั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน สิ่งที่มีผลของความกลัวมากกว่าประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงคือการที่พวกเขารู้สึกว่าตนเป็นเป้าของการก่อเหตุ หรือรู้สึกไม่สามารถเชื่อมต่อหรือถูกกีดกันจากชุมชนมุสลิมซึ่งเป็นประชากรส่วนใหญ่ นากจากนี้แม้ว่าจะมีความกลัวแต่ก็อาจจะะไม่ได้ทำให้เกิดการย้ายหากพวกเขามีปัจจัยอื่นสนับสนุน ซึ่งทำให้เห็นความสมดุลของเหตุผลด้านความกลัวและเหตุผลด้านความต้องการ สำหรับผู้ที่ไม่เคยย้ายของพื้นที่นั้นเหตุผลส่วนใหญ่คล้ายกับผู้ที่ย้ายแต่พบว่าพวกเขาให้ความสำคัญกับความเป็นบ้านเกิด ชุมชน และวัฒนธรรมมากกว่า |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.265 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
Factors and reasons of migration in Tambon Bannang Sata during the time of conflict |
dc.title.alternative |
ปัจจัยและเหตุผลในการเคลื่อนย้ายของคนในตำบลบันนังสตาในช่วงเวลาความไม่สงบ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.265 |