dc.contributor.advisor |
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร |
dc.contributor.author |
ภูวดล ไชยอินทร์ |
dc.contributor.other |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
2021-09-21T06:35:39Z |
2021-09-21T06:35:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2563 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76410 |
dc.description |
วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 |
dc.description.abstract |
ในการลงทัณฑ์ในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยเป็นการใช้ความรุนแรงของรัฐกระทำต่อมนุษย์ผู้อยู่ในสังคม โดยสังคมย่อมยินยอมให้รัฐลงโทษมนุษย์ที่กระทำความผิด อย่างไรก็ตามการลงโทษทัณฑ์ของรัฐต้องอาศัยความสมเหตุสมผลซึ่งเป็นอำนาจของความรู้อย่างหนึ่งในการสร้างความชอบธรรมในการปกครอง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของโทษทัณฑ์ในฐานะวาทกรรมอย่างหนึ่งที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามรูปแบบของรัฐไปพร้อมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้เหตุผลในการลงโทษในแต่ละสมัย โดยพิจารณาจากการเปลี่ยนผ่านรูปแบบการให้ความสมเหตุสมผลของภาครัฐ และความเห็นจากภาคสังคม ผ่านกรณีศึกษาการลงโทษประหารชีวิต และรูปแบบของเรือนจำ ด้วยวิธีวงศาวิทยาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ จากปัจจุบันร่วมสมัยจนถึงรัฐสมัยโบราณ ซึ่งทำให้เห็นว่าในมิติทางประวัติศาสตร์การลงโทษเป็นเพียงวาทกรรมที่ปรากฏเด่นชัดในแต่ละยุคสมัย โดยเป็นอิทธิพลของการรับเอาวิธีคิดจากภายนอกเข้ามาปะทะกับความคิดภายในสังคมแบบเดิม และทำให้ความคิดที่เป็นวาทกรรมเกิดการซ้อนทับกันเป็นชั้น โดยต่างเป็นการจับวางในวาทกรรมทัณฑวิทยาทั้งรูปแบบดังต่อไปนี้ (1) การแก้แค้นทดแทนให้สาสม (2) การลงโทษเพื่อการยับยั้งป้องกัน และ (3) การลงโทษเพื่อการบำบัดฟื้นฟู ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งของรัฐไทยในการผดุงความชอบธรรมของความสมเหตุสมผลของการลงโทษในสังคมไว้แบบเดิม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นับเป็นคุณูปการในการพยามนำเสนอการใช้วิธีวงศาวิทยาในการศึกษาการลงทัณฑ์ในประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ตลอดจนเปิดมุมมองที่หลากหลายต่อความสมเหตุสมผลของกรอบคิดของการลงโทษแบบอื่นๆต่อไป |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
The punishments in the Thai history have characteristically been the uses of state violence against their citizen in the society, which allowed the state to punish its subjects as the offenders. However, such punishments required justification, which is, the utilisation of the power of knowledge to establish the legitimacy for the ruling states. This thesis examined the relationship between the penological discourses and the state’s utilisation of the death penalty and violent punishment, according to in the changes in rationales of those punishments in different periods. The transitions of the rationalisation of the state regulations and social sanctions have been studied based on the cases of the death penalty and the imprisonment, using the historical-genealogical method from the contemporary era to the ancient state. The findings reviled that such punishments were shaped by the penological discourses evident in the different era. Consequently, the crystallisation of the overall process was influenced by collisions between the adoption of external thoughts and traditional thoughts within the state, triggering the discourses to multiply and imbricated in all the three layers of penological discourse: (1) The Theology Revenge Discourse, (2) The Prevention and Deterrence Discourse, and (3) Restoration and Rehabilitation Discourse. All in all, the imbrication of the penological discourse was one of the many ways in which the Thai state sought to maintain the legitimacy of punishment in society. This thesis intends to contribute, the uses of genealogy in the study of penalties in Thai history and evince the many justification perspectives of the punishments. |
dc.language.iso |
th |
dc.publisher |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.relation.uri |
http://www.doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1300 |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.subject.classification |
Arts and Humanities |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
การซ้อนทับจับวางของวาทกรรมทัณฑวิทยา: วงศาวิทยาของการใช้โทษประหาร และความรุนแรงเพื่อการลงทัณฑ์ในประวัติศาสตร์ไทย |
dc.title.alternative |
The imbrication of penological discourses : the genealogy of the uses of death penalty and violent punishments in the Thai history |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
dc.degree.level |
ปริญญาโท |
dc.degree.discipline |
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม |
dc.degree.grantor |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1300 |