dc.contributor.advisor |
Sirima Thongsawang |
dc.contributor.author |
Yunkang Liu |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Political Science |
2021-09-21T06:36:33Z |
2021-09-21T06:36:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76482 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Social inequality and poverty are major challenges facing all humans in the 21st century. At the same time, income gaps, uneven development of urban-rural, and poverty as the stumbling block of Thailand to achieving the UN 2030 Sustainable Development Goals. It is necessary to explore new development models by promoting social innovation. On the one hand, in the past few decades, the private sector is one of the main contributors to Gross domestic product (GDP) growth in the ASEAN region. It is important to encourage the private sector to assume more responsibilities for contributing to local development. The inclusive business model as a business approach with a focus on the improved benefits of the “Bottom of the Pyramid” community, and promote sustainable development economically, socially, and environmentally. On the other hand, the tourism industry has contributed to Thailand’s economic prosperity and poverty reduction, but some research shows that under certain circumstances, tourism has also deepened the fissures separating the rich and poor, and worsens wealth distribution. In this thesis, an inclusive business case study was selected which call the "Suan Sampran" organic tourism project in the Nakhon Pathom province of Thailand. Based on the qualitative research method through in-depth interviews with different project stakeholders, to analyze the role of the private sector’ inclusive business model on promoting inclusive growth for Thai society. This research finds that develop inclusive business in the organic tourism industry helps improve the “Bottom of the Pyramid” community’s sustainable livelihoods which leads to promoting poverty reduction and social equality in Thailand. Besides, this research may also help to investigate the challenges in implementing the inclusive business model in the organic tourism industry of Thailand. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางสังคมและความยากจนเป็นปัญหาหลักๆที่คนในยุคศตวรรษที่21เผชิญอยู่ ในเวลาเดียวกันยังเกิดช่องว่างระหว่างรายได้ รวมถึงการพัฒนาในชนบทและในเมืองยังไม่มีความเสมอภาค อีกทั้งความจนยังเป็นอุปสรรคของไทยที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ของ United Nationในปี 2030 จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องสำรวจรูปแบบการพัฒนาใหม่ๆ โดยมีการสนับสนุนนวัตกรรมทางสังคม ในทางกลับกัน ในช่วงไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ภาคเอกชนเป็นตัวหลักที่กระจายผลิตภัณฑ์รวมในประเทศ(GDP) ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะกระตุ้นให้ภาคเอกชนสามารถกระจายการพัฒนาไปในท้องถิ่นได้ นวัตกรรมทางสังคมและแบบจำลองทางธุรกิจโดยรวมมุ่งเน้นประโยชน์ของฐานล่างพีระมิด และสนับสนุนการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวของไทยยังส่งผลดีกับเศรษฐกิจ แต่บางงานวิจัยเผยว่าการท่องเที่ยวยังแสดงให้เห็นได้ชัดถึงความแบ่งแยกระหว่างคนรวยและคนจน และการกระจายความมั่งคั่งที่แย่ลงกว่าเดิม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกกรณีศึกษาที่สวนสามพราน โครงการท่องเที่ยวอินทรย์ในจังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย ซึ่งอาศัยวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียอื่นๆในโครงการนี้ เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของภาคเอกชนของรูปแบบนวัตกรรมทางสังคมและแบบจำลองทางธุรกิจโดยรวม และเพื่อส่งเสริมการเติบโตของสังคมไทย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางสังคมและแบบจำลองทางธุรกิจโดยรวมในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอินทรีย์ช่วยปรับปรุงวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนของพีระมิดฐานล่าง นำไปสู่การลดความยากจนและส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมกันในสังคมไทย นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้อาจสามารถช่วยตรวจสอบความท้าทายในการนำนวัตกรรมทางสังคมและแบบจำลองทางธุรกิจโดยรวมไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทยได้อีกด้วย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.267 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Sustainable development -- Environmental aspects |
dc.subject |
Ecotourism |
dc.subject |
การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม |
dc.subject |
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.title |
Social innovation and inclusive business model for the bottom of the pyramid: a case study of organic tourism ecosystem in Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
นวัตกรรมทางสังคมและแบบจำลองทางธุรกิจโดยรวมสำหรับฐานล่างของพีระมิด : กรณีศึกษาระบบนิเวศการท่องเที่ยวอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.267 |