DSpace Repository
Effects of e-learning based on microlearning approach on undergraduate students’ English pronunciation
dc.contributor.advisor Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
dc.contributor.author Natcha Boonyabenjarit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This study aimed 1) to develop an e-learning based on the microlearning approach and 2) to examine quality of the developed e-learning. To examine the quality, three research instruments including pretest and posttest, a perception survey questionnaire and a quality evaluation form were used. The sample group consisted of 21 Thai undergraduate students in Faculty of Education at Chulalongkorn University. Descriptive statistics which were mean and standard deviation (SD) and one sample t-test were employed for the data analysis. The findings from one sample t-test, at a significance level of .05, illustrated the students’ noteworthy improvement of the pronunciation skills after receiving the treatment. Furthermore, the results from the perception survey questionnaire revealed their positive perception towards the e-learning. The experts' evaluation score also reflected its high-quality level. The study could be finally concluded that developing and using the microlearning-based e-learning is effective for the English phonetics and pronunciation class.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบจุลภาค และ 2) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพสื่อที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพสื่อประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบสำรวจการรับรู้ และแบบประเมินคุณภาพสื่อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือนักศึกษาชาวไทยระดับชั้นปริญญาตรีที่ศึกษาอยู่คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 21 คน มีการใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการทดสอบที (one sample t-test) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบทีซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการออกเสียงของนักศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นหลังการทดลอง อีกทั้งผลที่ได้จากแบบสำรวจการรับรู้พบว่านักศึกษามีการรับรู้เชิงบวกต่อสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ดังกล่าว ผลการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญสะท้อนให้เห็นคุณภาพสื่อระดับสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาและการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบจุลภาคนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพต่อห้องเรียนสัทศาสตร์และการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.57
dc.subject Activity programs in education
dc.subject Web-based instruction
dc.subject กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
dc.subject การเรียนการสอนผ่านเว็บ
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Effects of e-learning based on microlearning approach on undergraduate students’ English pronunciation
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเรียนการสอนผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบจุลภาคที่มีต่อการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.57