DSpace Repository
A comparative study of b-class culture and kawaii culture: a case study of Pengsoo and Kumamon
dc.contributor.advisor Yong Yoon
dc.contributor.author Cai Wantong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract B-class culture is a unique type of South Korean culture, growing in popularity among the young Korean generation. Kawaii culture is the culture of cuteness in Japan, which has become an essential part of modern Japanese culture. In 2020, B-class representative- Pengsoo was accused of copying the Kawaii mascot- Kumamon. Most people compare them in terms of their appearance and PR strategies instead of their cultures. This thesis compares B-class culture and Kawaii culture based on the stratification, production, and consumption function theories. Through document information and sentiment analysis, B-class culture and Kawaii culture share similar generational stratification between the young and old generations. Also, both have an important impact on society's development, promoting cultural production and consumption. Besides, in the COVID-19 era, they play an essential role in increasing public awareness of the pandemic and helping people reduce stress. However, B-class marketing and Kawaii marketing have different mediums, contents and target consumers. B-class culture is aggressive while Kawaii culture is soft, making it easier to evoke the public's emotions and accept its combination with politics.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัฒนธรรม B-class เป็นวัฒนธรรมที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ กําลังได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในกลุ่มคนเกาหลีรุ่นใหม่ ในขณะเดียวกัน วัฒนธรรม Kawaii เป็นวัฒนธรรมความน่ารักของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งได้กลายเป็นแก่นสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นสมัยใหม่ ในปี 2020 “เพงซู” หรือ สินค้าตัวแทนวัฒนธรรม B-class ถูกกล่าวหาว่าลอกเลียนแบบมาสคอตคุมะมงของวัฒนธรรม Kawaii คนส่วนใหญ่เปรียบเทียบในด้านรูปลักษณ์ของสินค้าและกลวิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์ แทนที่จะเปรียบเทียบเชิงวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเปรียบเทียบวัฒนธรรม B-class และวัฒนธรรม Kawaii พิจารณาหลักเรื่องการแบ่งชั้น การผลิตและทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันการบริโภค จากข้อมูลเอกสารและการวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึก พบว่า วัฒนธรรม B-class และวัฒนธรรม Kawaii มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องการแบ่งชั้นระหว่างกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่และกลุ่มคนรุ่นเก่า และทั้งสองวัฒนธรรมมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการพัฒนาทางสังคม ส่งเสริมการผลิตและการบริโภคทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ ในยุคโควิด-19วัฒนธรรมทั้งสองกลุ่มมีบทบาทสำคัญช่วยเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้เรื่องการแพร่ระบาดโรคต่อสาธารณชนและช่วยลดความตึงเครียด อย่างไรก็ตาม การตลาด B-class และการตลาด Kawaii มีสื่อ เนื้อหา และกลุ่มผู้บริโภคแตกต่างกัน เมื่อเทียบกับวัฒนธรรม B-class การผสมผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรม Kawaii กับการเมืองได้รับความนิยมมากกว่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.276
dc.subject Adolescence -- Korea (South)
dc.subject Adolescence -- Japan
dc.subject วัยรุ่น -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject วัยรุ่น -- ญี่ปุ่น
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title A comparative study of b-class culture and kawaii culture: a case study of Pengsoo and Kumamon
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัฒนธรรม B-CLASS และวัฒนธรรม KAWAII: กรณีศึกษาPENGSOO และ KUMAMON
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Korean Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.276