DSpace Repository
Ionic-liquid based separation of azeotropic mixtures
dc.contributor.advisor Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
dc.contributor.advisor Gani, Rafiqul
dc.contributor.author Kusuma Kulajanpeng
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract y A methodology for screening of ionic liquids (ILs) as entrainers and for design of ILs -based separation processes in various homogeneous binary azeotropic mixtures is presented through two case studies: ethanol + water and isopropanol + water. ILs as entrainers were screened based on a combination of criteria such as stability, toxicity, environmental impacts, their miscibility in the target solute component (water) and their Hildebrand solubility parameter group contribution. The best candidates for the aqueous systems were selected, namelyl- Ethyl- 3 -Methylimidazolium Ethylsulfate [C2MIM][EtSO4], l-Ethyl- 3 –Methylimidazolium Dicyanamide [C2MIM][N(CN)2], l- Ethyl- 3 -Methylimidazolium Acetate [C2MIM][Ac], and 1,3 -Dimethylimidazolium Dimethyl phosphate [C1MIM][DMP]. Extractive distillation with a solvent recovery was simulated in Pro II simulator to evaluate the energy requirement to obtain 99.8 % mol purity of alcohol. Based on minimum energy requirement of each IL entrainer, [C1MIM][DMP] was chosen as the final candidate for the ethanol + water, given an energy savings of 22 % compared to the conventional solvent (Ethyleneglycol). The design flexibility for a zeotropic separation process with the same ILs entrainer, product purity, and designed parameters was investigated for the isopropanol + water azeotrope. [C1MIM][DMP] was excluded since the extraction with [C1MIM][DMP] could not give 99.8 % mol purity of the alcohol with a reasonable number of theoretical stages. By fixing all design parameters with the same [C2MIM][N(CN)2] as entrainer, anincrease in size of alcohol from ethanol to isopropanol gives a lower overall energy consumption because the isopropanol + water had a weaker in teraction than the ethanol + water leading to the easier to extract water from isopropanol than extracting of water from ethanol.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิธีการสำหรับการคัดเลือกของเหลวไอออนิกเป็นสารช่วยกลั่น (entrainers) และการออกแบบกระบวนการแยกโดยใช้ของเหลวไอออนิกใช้ในหลากหลายระบบของผสมอะซิโอทอรปสององค์ประกอบที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ ผ่านสองกรณีศึกษาคือเอทานอล + นํ้า และ ไอโซโพรพานอล + นํ้า ของเหลวไอออนิกถูกคัดเลือกจากหลักเกณฑ์ดังนี้คือความเสถียร ความเป็นพิษ ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การผสมเข้ากันได้กับน้ำและพารามิเตอร์การละลาย (Hildebrand solubility parameter group contribution) ของของเหลวไอออนิก จากการศึกษาพบว่าของเหลวไอออนิก ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับระบบที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำ คือ 1 -Ethyl-3 –Methylimidazolium Ethylsulfate [C2MIM][EtSO4, l-Ethyl-3-Methylimidazolium Dicyanamide [C2MIM][N(CN)2], l-Ethyl-3-Methylimidazolium Acetate [C2MIM][Ac], และ 1,3-Dimethylimidazolium Dimethyl phosphate [C1MIM][DMP] กระบวนการกลั่นสกัดด้วยการนำสารละลายกลับมาใช้ใหม่ถูกจำลองขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ (Pro II) เพื่อประเมินการใช้พลังงานของกระบวนการแยกให้ได้แอลกอฮอล์บริสุทธิ์ 99.8 % จากการศึกษาพบว่า [C1MIM][DMP] ถูกเลือกเป็นสารช่วยกลั่นสำหรับการแยกเอทานอล + น้ำ บนพื้นฐานของการใช้พลังน้อยที่สุดซึ่งสามารถลดพลังงานได้ถึง 22 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารละลายโดยทั่วไป (Ethylene glycol) ความยืดหยุ่นในการออกแบบสำหรับกระบวนการแยกของผสมอะซิโอทอรปด้วยของของเหลวไอออนิก ตัวเดิมความบริสุทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์และพารามิเตอร์ในการออกแบบเหมือนเดิมกับการแยกเอทานอล + น้ำ ถูกศึกษา สำหรับของผสมอะซิโอทอรป ไอโซโพรพานอล + น้ำ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า [ClMIM][DMP] ไม่สามารถทำให้แอลกอฮอล์บริสุทธิ์ 99.8 % เนื่องจากจำนวนชั้นของหอกลั่นที่ใช้มากเกินไป โดยการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์การออกแบบทั้งหมด ให้เหมือนกับระบบที่ใช้ [C2MIM][N(CN)2] เป็นสารช่วยกลั่น พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนอะตอมของคาร์บอนในแอลกอฮอล์จากเอทานอลเป็นไอโซโพรพานอล ส่งผลให้พลังงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมดลดลงเพราะว่าไอโซโพรพานอลกับน้ำมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันที่อ่อนกว่าเอทานอลกับน้ำ ดังนั้นการสกัดน้ำออกจากไอโซโพรพานอล จึงทำได้ง่ายกว่าการสกัดน้ำออกจากเอทานอล
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1558
dc.subject Ethanol -- Separation
dc.subject Liquids
dc.subject เอทานอล -- การแยก
dc.subject ของเหลว
dc.title Ionic-liquid based separation of azeotropic mixtures en_US
dc.title.alternative การแยกของผสมอะซิโอทอรปด้วยของเหลวไอออนิก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Uthaiporn.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1558