DSpace Repository
Carbon dioxide and methane competitive adsorption on coconut shell activated carbon
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.advisor Boonyarach Kitiyanan
dc.contributor.author Napaphat Samanwong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract The use of natural gas as a fuel in natural gas vehicles (NGVs) has become an attractive alternative to gasoline and diesel fuels because of its inherent clean burning characteristics. In adsorbed natural gas (ANG), natural gas is adsorbed by a porous adsorbent material at a relatively low pressure with similar methane capacity as compared to commercially compressed natural gas (CNG). Carbon-based adsorbents, like activated carbon, could provide high adsorption capacity and delivery due to its high specific surface area and high volumetric storage capacity. In this research, the adsorption capacity of methane was investigated using coconut shell activated carbon (CSAC) as an adsorbent in a packed bed column at room temperature (25°C). Binary mixtures of methane and carbon dioxide (10, 20, and 30 vol% of CO2) were used. Furthermore, to improve adsorption capacity of adsorbent, increasing surface area and increasing hydrophobic characteristic of sample were investigated. The CSAC was treated (1) by soaking into acid/alkali solution to increase their surface area (2) by mixing with methyl ester sulfonate (MES) solution to increase the hydrophobicity. BET, SEM and FTIR techniques were used to characterize the adsorbents. The composition of methane and carbon dioxide adsorption was determined by GC. Results showed that carbon dioxide significantly affects the adsorption of methane. The breakthrough time of carbon dioxide is longer than that of methane, and the methane roll up increases with the increase in the concentration of carbon dioxide because carbon dioxide is more selectively adsorbed on all adsorbents than that of methane.
dc.description.abstractalternative การใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในยานพาหนะได้กลายเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ นอกเหนือจากน้ำมันเบนซินและดีเซลเพราะมีการเผาไหม้ที่สะอาด อย่างไรก็ตามการกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเพื่อใช้งานยังเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทาย หนึ่งในวิธีการกักเก็บที่ได้รับความสนใจได้แก่ Adsorbed Natural Gas (ANG) โดยใช้วัสดุที่มีรูพรุนเช่น ถ่าน กัมมันต์ ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูง เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวที่เฉพาะเจาะจงและมีปริมาตรการกักเก็บสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถ ของการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนโดยใช้ถ่าน กัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าวในคอลัมน์แบบเบดนิ่งที่ อุณหภูมิห้อง (25°C) ในการศึกษาได้ใช้ก๊าซผสมของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์(10, 20, และ30 vol% ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) นอกจากนี้ในการทดลองยังนำถ่าน กัมมันต์ไปผ่านการปรับสภาพ 2 วิธี เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ผิวและการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะความไม่ชอบน้ำของถ่าน กัมมันต์ในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทน การปรับสภาพที่ใช้ คือ 1) การนำถ่าน กัมมันต์ไปแช่ในสารละลายกรดหรือด่างเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของถ่าน กัมมันต์ให้สูงขึ้น 2) การนำถ่าน กัมมันต์ไปผสมกับเมทิลเอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนต (MES) เพื่อเพิ่มลักษณะ ความไม่ชอบน้ำของถ่าน กัมมันต์ หลังจากการปรับสภาพ ถ่าน กัมมันต์จะถูกนำไปตรวจลักษณะ ด้วยเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์หาค่าพื้นที่ผิว กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนและเครื่องมือหาชนิดและปริมาณสารโดยการผ่านแสงอินฟราเรด ความเข้มข้นมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทำโดยใช้ GC เทคนิค ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการดูดซับของมีเทน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ใช้เวลาหลุดออกจากตัวดูดซับนานกว่ามีเทน และการรวมตัวเพิ่มขึ้นของมีเทนจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากตัวดูดซับทุกตัวเลือกดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าดูดซับมีเทน
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1571
dc.subject Porous materials
dc.subject Carbon, Activated
dc.subject Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject วัสดุรูพรุน
dc.subject คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.title Carbon dioxide and methane competitive adsorption on coconut shell activated carbon en_US
dc.title.alternative การแข่งขันการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทนบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าว en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1571