dc.contributor.advisor |
Siriporn Jongpatiwut |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Metta Chareonpanich |
dc.contributor.author |
Nik Jadpon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-22T04:40:32Z |
2021-09-22T04:40:32Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77016 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The use of bio jet fuel in commercial aviation has received considerable attention in recent years because it can solve the problems associated with petroleum- based fuels such as unstable prices and environmental issues. In this research, the effect of different crystallite sizes of Pt/HY catalysts were studied for producing hydro treated renewable jet (HRJ) fuel. The smaller Y zeolite of catalyst results in shorter pore length, thus reducing the diffusion limitation. HY zeolite and Pt/HY catalysts were prepared by using microwave-hydrothermal (M-H) and incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) method, respectively. In order to prepare the different crystallite sizes, aging time, crystallization temperature, and alkalinity were adjusted. The catalysts were tested in a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at 450 ℃, 500 psig, liquid hourly space velocity of 1.0 h-1, and H2/feed molar ratio of 30. The XRD results showed that NaY zeolite was successfully synthesized after hydrothermal reaction at 100 ℃ for 2 h by using the microwave technique. The lower crystallization temperature, longer aging time, and higher Na2O contents resulted in small crystal size zeolite because the conditions allow an increase in number of nuclei precursors and reduce the growth rate of crystallization. In comparison with the three different crystal sizes, the results showed a good correlation between the crystal size of zeolites and conversion in which the smaller crystal size of synthesized Y zeolite exhibited higher catalytic activity and higher selectivity of jet fuel. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การใช้น้ำมันเจ็ทที่มาจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ผลิตจากชีวมวลในเชิงการบินพาณิชย์มี ความน่าสนใจอย่างมากเมื่อไม่นานมานี้เพราะว่าสามารถแก้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องจากปิโตรเลียม เช่น ความไม่เสถียรของราคา และ ปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตน้ำมันเจ็ท ที่มาจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt บนตัวรองรับ HY ที่มีขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดเล็กลงจะทำให้ระยะทางของรูพรุนลดลงและยังสามารถลดข้อจำกัดการแพร่ของสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อความว่องไวและความคัดสรรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้อีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY และ Pt/HY เตรียมโดยใช้เทคนิคไมโครเวฟและวิธีการฝังแบบชื้น ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดผลึกที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่ม อุณหภูมิในการตกผลึก และความเป็นเบสในขั้นตอนการเตรียมสารละลาย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูกนำมาทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดไหลต่อเนื่อง ที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียสความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว สัดส่วนสารป้อนต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 ต่อชั่วโมง และสัดส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อสารป้อนที่ 30 จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด NaY สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เครื่องไมโครเวฟเป็นตัวให้พลังงานความร้อน การลดลงของอุณหภูมิในการตกผลึก การเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มและปริมาณ Na2O จะส่งผลให้ขนาดผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเล็กลง เนื่องจากจะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มของสาร ตั้งต้นนิวคลีไอด์ และการลดลงของอัตราการโตของผลึก นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบของขนาดผลึกซีโอไลต์ ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าขนาดผลึกที่เล็กกว่าจะทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น และ การคัดสรรเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เจ็ทก็มีมากขึ้นเช่นกัน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1573 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Biodiesel fuels |
dc.subject |
Catalysts |
dc.subject |
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล |
dc.subject |
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
dc.title |
Production of biojet from hydrogenated biodiesel over Pt/HY catalysts: effect of zeolite crystal size |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจากน้ำมันไฮโดรจีนเนตเต็ดไอโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt บนตัวรองรับ HY : ผลของขนาดผลึกซีโอไลต์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
fengmtc@ku.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1573 |