dc.contributor.advisor |
Sarawut Rimdusit |
dc.contributor.author |
Phattarin Mora |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering |
2021-09-22T23:25:08Z |
2021-09-22T23:25:08Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77043 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
dc.description.abstract |
A novel cover layer material for flexible printed circuit (FPC) applications is developed in this research. Cover layer film based on copolyimide was prepared from three monomers, i.e. 3,3',4,4'-biphenyl tetracarboxylic dianhydride (s-BPDA), 1,4,5,8-naphthalenetetracarboxylic dianhydride (NTDA) and 4,4'-oxydianiline (ODA), by a two steps polycondensation reaction in n-methyl pyrrolidone (NMP). The obtained copolyimide films were characterized at varied comonomer compositions for their thermal properties i.e. glass transition temperature (Tg), degradation temperature (Td) and coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE), as well as their tensile strength and dielectric constant since these properties are crucial for a successful use as a cover materials for FPC. A positive working photosensitive copolyimide based on poly(amic acid) (PAA) and nifedipine as a photoreactive compound has been developed. The PAA was prepared from s-BPDA/NTDA(70/30mol%)-ODA by a two steps polycondensation reaction in NMP. The obtained photosensitive copolyimide film (PSPI) exhibited high thermal stability with Tg of 360°C, Td up to 474°C and low dielectric constant of 3.01. The relatively low CTE of the resulting PSPI film was found to be closed to that of copper foil (i.e. 28.5 ppm/oC). Positive-type patterns could be obtained from nifedipine containing the PSPI with a sensitivity of 200 mJ/cm2. In addition, A positive type photosensitive silane-containing copolyimide film was improved adhesion property with peel strength of 0.80 N/mm with an addition of silane coupling agent at 0.5% by weight. The results revealed that the present PSPI system is a promising candidate as a novel cover layer material for flexible printed circuit board. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุปิดคลุมสำหรับใช้งานในแผ่นวงจรชนิดอ่อน โดยโคพอลิอิไมด์ที่ใช้สามารถเตรียมได้จากมอนอเมอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ s-BPDA, NTDA และ ODA โดยปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนในตัวทำละลาย NMP ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน ทางกล และทางไฟฟ้า โดยผลที่ได้โคพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปพัฒนาแสดงสมบัติที่ดีในด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ มีความสามารถในการดัดโค้งสูง มีสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดี ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) อยู่ในช่วง 307-355 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสูงกว่า 560 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกต่ำอยู่ในช่วง 2.95-3.31 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน (CTE) ใกล้เคียงกับของแผ่นทองแดงด้วย (27.7 ppm/oC) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาพอลิอิไมด์แบบไวแสงชนิดบวกที่เพิ่มการยึดเกาะโดยใช้สารคู่ควบไซเลน และใช้นิเฟดิพีน (nifedipine) เป็นสารไวแสง โดยเตรียมพอลิอิไมด์แบบไวแสงจากพอลิเอมิกเอสิด (poly(amic acid), PAA) s-BPDA/NTDA(70/30mol%)-ODA ผสมกับนิเฟดิพีน 20% โดยน้ำหนักของ PAA และผลที่ได้พอลิอิไมด์แบบไวแสงยังสามารถแสดงสมบัติที่ดีในด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ มีสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดี ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) เท่ากับ 360 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนมีค่า 474 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกต่ำมีค่า 3.01 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน (CTE) ใกล้เคียงกับของแผ่นทองแดง (28.5 ppm/oC) และมีค่าความไวแสงเท่ากับ 200 mJ/cm2 นอกจากนี้พอลิอิไมด์แบบไวแสงสามารถเพิ่มการยึดเกาะได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อเติมสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่ 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก และแสดงความความแข็งแรงในการลอก (peel strength) ที่ดี มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.80 N/mm ซึ่งจากผลดังกล่าวนั้น พอลิอิไมด์แบบไวแสงชนิดบวกที่มีส่วนผสมของสารคู่ควบไซเลนสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุปิดคลุมในแผ่นวงจรชนิดอ่อนได้นั่นเอง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Materials Science |
dc.title |
Synthesis and characterization of positive-type photosensitive silane-containing polyimide for cover layer materials application |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิอิไมด์แบบไวแสงชนิดบวกที่มีส่วนผสมของไซเลนสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นวัสดุปิดคลุม |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |