DSpace Repository
Virtual patient-specific VMAT quality assurance using machine learning in radiotherapy
dc.contributor.advisor Somyot Srisatit
dc.contributor.advisor Todsaporn Fuangrod
dc.contributor.author Sangutid Thongsawad
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to develop the virtual patient-specific VMAT QA based on the extracted features from the multileaf collimator (MLC) patterns and fluence map. The machine learning (ML) approach was used to develop the prediction (or regression model) and classification models. The input of models applied Multileaf collimator (MLC) patterns and fluence map as the key features, whereas gamma passing rates (GPR) results from patient-specific VMAT QA of electronic portal imaging devices (EPID) as the label or the response class for testing these models. Sensitivity and specificity scores were calculated for models’ accuracy. The highest sensitivity score was observed at the regression model, with 81.25% sensitivity, and the highest specificity score was also observed at the classification model with 66.67% specificity. The models’ accuracy can be improved by increasing the population in the training data set. This study indicated the virtual patient-specific VMAT QA (model-based prediction) using ML approach has feasibility for determining the VMAT plan risk that could fail the tolerance without actual QA measurement. Moreover, the virtual patient-specific VMAT QA shows the potential to corporate within the VMAT treatment planning process.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาแบบเสมือนด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยการทำนายผลการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาจากการเคลื่อนที่มัลติลีฟคอลลิเมเตอร์และแผนผังความเข้มรังสี การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างโมเดลสำหรับทำนายแบบคลาสสิฟิเคชั่นและแบบรีเกรสชั่น โดยข้อมูลอินพุตต์ของโมเดลประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนที่มัลติลีฟคอลลิเมเตอร์และแผนผังความเข้มรังสีซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญ ส่วนข้อมูลเอาพุตต์สำหรับโมเดลคือค่าแกมม่าพาสซิ่งเรทของผลการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มเชิงปริมาตรด้วยอุปกรณ์รับภาพอิเล็กทรอนิคส์ ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะถูกคำนวณเพื่อใช้ในการหาความถูกต้องของโมเดล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าความไวสูงสุดถูกพบที่โมเดลแบบรีแกรสชั่นโดยมีความไวร้อยละ 81.25 และค่าความจำเพาะสูงสุดถูกพบที่โมเดลแบบคลาสสิฟิเคชั่นโดยมีความจำเพาะร้อยละ 66.67 ความถูกต้องของโมเดลสามารถเพิ่มได้โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรในการเทรนนิ่งให้มากขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำโมเดลทำนายการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาแบบเสมือนมาช่วยในการตัดสินใจกรณีแผนการรักษาที่มีโอกาสไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ โดยไม่ต้องทำการประกันคุณภาพจริง มากกว่านั้นการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาแบบเสมือนแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการวางแผนการรักษาในการควมคุมค่าความซับซ้อนของแผนการรักษาได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.336
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Virtual patient-specific VMAT quality assurance using machine learning in radiotherapy
dc.title.alternative การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาเสมือนของเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้มเชิงปริมาตรเฉพาะผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรายบุคคลด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในงานรังสีรักษา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.336