DSpace Repository
Study of interactions between magnesium silicate particle and diamond-like carbon using atomic force microscopy
dc.contributor.advisor Varong Pavarajarn
dc.contributor.advisor Witchukorn Phuthong
dc.contributor.author Vipada Dokmai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Interaction between particles and different surfaces under ambient condition is studied using AFM-based force spectroscopy. This work focuses on the adhesion mechanism and factors affecting particle-surface adhesion. The particles of interest consist of magnesium silicate (talcum powder) and zinc oxide (ZnO) particles, which have very attractive properties and are widely used in several applications. The adhesion force measurements were first carried out using silicon/silicon coated with DLC probes pressed on talc particles modified with hydrochloric acid or different organosilanes. These modifications change hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity of the particles. The results show that the adhesion forces are distributed in a bimodal fashion. It is postulated that they originate from two types of surface of talc particles, i.e., face surface (hydrophobic character) and edge surface (hydrophilic character). The adsorption and adhesion strength are in the following trend: hydrophilic-hydrophilic > hydrophilic-hydrophobic > hydrophobic-hydrophobic. Similar bimodal distribution was also observed for ZnO particles, of which could be distinguished by controlling the shape of particles. The polar surface is obtained from the top and bottom of micron-sized ZnO powder while the nonpolar surface is obtained from the side plane of ZnO nanorods. Moreover, interaction with AFM probes that were chemically modified with different terminal functional groups was also investigated, in order to describe relationship between the adhesion interactions and adsorption mechanism. The results show the same trend as in talc particles, i.e., polar-polar interaction is stronger than polar-nonpolar interaction, and the weakest adhesion was observed from nonpolar-nonpolar interaction. However, electronic distribution and the atomic arrangement on the surface also affect the adhesion. In general, this work demonstrates that the intermolecular forces are important for the particles-surface interactions, especially van der Waals forces and hydrophobic effect.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอนุภาคและพื้นผิวต่างๆภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้สเปคโตรสโคปีของแรงที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่กลไกการยึดเกาะและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการยึดเกาะของอนุภาคบนพื้นผิว อนุภาคที่สนใจประกอบด้วยอนุภาคแมกนีเซียมซิลิเกต (แป้งฝุ่น) และอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีสมบัติที่น่าสนใจและมีการประยุกต์ใช้ที่หลากหลาย แรงยึดเกาะได้ถูกเริ่มวัดโดยใช้หัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมชนิดซิลิกอน และซิลิกอนที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรกดลงบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคแป้งฝุ่นที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกหรือสารออการ์โนไซเลนต่างๆ วิธีการปรับปรุงเหล่านี้เปลี่ยนแปลงความชอบน้ำและความไม่ชอบน้ำของอนุภาค ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าแรงยึดเกาะแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มซึ่งคาดเดาได้ว่ามาจากพื้นผิวสองประเภทของอนุภาคแป้งฝุ่นอันได้แก่พื้นผิวด้านหน้า (ไม่ชอบน้ำ)และพื้นผิวด้านขอบ(ชอบน้ำ) การดูดซับและความแข็งแรงของการยึดเกาะที่ได้จากอนุภาคที่มีความชอบน้ำกับพื้นผิวที่มีความชอบน้ำจะมากกว่าอนุภาคที่ไม่ชอบน้ำกับพื้นผิวที่ชอบน้ำและมากกว่าอนุภาคที่ไม่ชอบน้ำกับพื้นผิวที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ การกระจายตัวแบบสองกลุ่มนี้พบได้ในอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เราสามารถแยกแยะความแตกต่างของพื้นผิวได้อย่างชัดเจนจากรูปร่างของอนุภาค โดยที่พื้นผิวที่มีขั้วอยู่ที่บริเวณด้านบนและด้านล่างของอนาภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ขนาดไมครอน ในขณะที่พื้นผิวที่ไม่มีขั้วจะมาจากซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งขนาดนาโน นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของหัววัดของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมที่ถูกปรับด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายที่แตกต่างกันเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการยึดเกาะและกลไกการดูดซับ ผลที่ได้นั้นคล้ายคลึงกับอนุภาคแป้งฝุ่นคือปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสารมีขั้ว-มีขั้วจะมากกว่าสารมีขั้ว-ไม่มีขั้วและมากกว่าสารไม่มีขั้ว-ไม่มีขั้ว อย่างไรก็ตามการกระจายตัวของอิเล็กตรอนและการจัดเรียงอะตอมบนพื้นผิวก็มีผลต่อแรงยึดเกาะของอนุภาคเช่นกัน โดยภาพรวมงานนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงระหว่างโมเลกุลนั้นสำคัญต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ของยึดเกาะระหว่างอนุภาคกับพื้นผิวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแรงแวนเดอร์วาว์ลและผลของความไม่ชอบน้ำ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.47
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.title Study of interactions between magnesium silicate particle and diamond-like carbon using atomic force microscopy
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอนุภาคแมกนีเซียมซิลิเกตกับคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.47