DSpace Repository
SBFE analysis of layered elastic media with consideration of surface energy effect
dc.contributor.advisor Jaroon Rungamornrat
dc.contributor.advisor Sawekchai Tangaramvong
dc.contributor.author Chantha Chhuon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract This thesis presents an efficient and accurate numerical technique for determining mechanical response of a two-dimensional, infinite, elastic, layered medium under arbitrary surface loading and surface stress effects. Governing equations of a generic bulk layer are formulated from the classical linear elasticity theory via a SBFE technique whereas those of the generic material surface are obtained from a full version of Gurtin-Murdoch surface elasticity theory. The formulation is established sufficiently general allowing both homogenous and functionally graded bulk materials to be treated for each layer. By enforcing the continuity at the interface of the material surface and the bulk, it leads to a system of non-homogenous, linear, ordinary differential equations governing the nodal functions of the layered medium. A general solution of the resulting system of ODEs is then constructed via standard procedures and then used to form a system of linear algebraic equations governing nodal boundary data. To facilitate the treatment of surface loading over a finite region, a SBFE subdomain technique is applied to establish a final system of governing equations for the whole layered medium. To fully investigate the accuracy, convergence, and capability of the proposed method, selected scenarios are solved and obtained numerical results are reported and discussed.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับหาผลตอบสนองเชิงกลของตัวกลางชั้นยืดหยุ่นไร้ขอบเขตสองมิติภายใต้แรงกระทำใดๆที่ผิวและอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว สมการกำกับของชั้นบัลก์ทั่วไปสร้างจากทฤษฎียืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเสกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ส่วนสมการกำกับของวัสดุผิวสร้างจากทฤษฏีผิวยืดหยุ่นรูปแบบเต็มของเกอติน-เมอร์ดอค สมการกำกับถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในกรอบทั่วไปทำให้สามารถพิจารณาวัสดุบัลก์ทั้งกรณีที่มีคุณสมบัติคงที่และไม่คงที่ในแนวดิ่งในแต่ละชั้นของตัวกลางได้ ระบบสมการอนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นแบบไม่เอกพันธ์ซึ่งกำกับฟังก์ชันปมของตัวกลางชั้นสร้างโดยอาศัยความต่อเนื่องบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างผิววัสดุและบัลก์ ผลเฉลยทั่วไปของระบบสมการอนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวหาได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีมาตรฐานและผลเฉลยที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้สร้างระบบสมการพีชคณิตเชิงเส้นซึ่งกำกับข้อมูลขอบของตัวกลางชั้น ระเบียบวิธีเสกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบโดเมนย่อยได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้สามารถสร้างระบบสมการกำกับสุดท้ายสำหรับตัวกลางชั้นรวมได้ง่ายในกรณีที่แรงกระทำบนพื้นที่จำกัด มีการรายงานและอภิปรายผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับกรณีตัวอย่างต่างๆ เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง พฤติกรรมการลู่เข้า และความสามารถของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.126
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title SBFE analysis of layered elastic media with consideration of surface energy effect
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ตัวกลางชั้นยืดหยุ่นโดยพิจารณาผลของพลังงานที่ผิวด้วยระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.126