DSpace Repository
Red blood cell segmentation and classification from microscopic images using machine learning
dc.contributor.advisor Thanarat Chalidabhongse
dc.contributor.advisor Duangdao Palasuwan
dc.contributor.author Korranat Naruenatthanaset
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Red blood cell morphology analysis plays an essential role in diagnosing many diseases caused by RBC disorders.  This manual inspection is a long process and requires practice and experience. Since recent computer vision and image processing in the medical imaging area can provide efficient tools, it can help hematologists to automatically analyze images from a microscope in a reduced time and cost. This research presents a new method to segment and classify RBCs from blood smear images. The process started from data collection, which a new application was created for precisely labeling. The normalization was done to reduce the color space and allowed the trained model to not be biased on color. Then, overlapping cells were separated using a new method to find concave points and use direct ellipse fitting to estimate the shape of a single RBC. Lastly, classification using EfficientNet-B1 on 12 red blood cell classes was done. However, to classify multiple classes with deep learning, imbalance problems are common in medical imaging because number of normal samples is always higher than number of rare disease samples. The imbalanced handling techniques were analyzed to deal with this problem. Experimental results showed that the weight balancing technique with augmentation had the potential to deal with imbalance problems.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิเคราะห์รูปร่างของเม็ดเลือดแดงมีความจำเป็นต่อการวินิจฉัยในหลายโรคที่เกิดจากความผิดปกติของเม็ดเลือดแดง ขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบนี้ใช้เวลานานและต้องการความเชี่ยวชาญและประสบการณ์ ด้วยเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์และการประมวลผลภาพทางการแพทย์มีความก้าวหน้าจึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือ เพื่อช่วยนักโลหิตวิทยาวิเคราะห์ภาพเม็ดเลือดแดงจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อย่างอัตโนมัติทำให้ใช้เวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายที่น้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีใหม่ในการตัดแยกและจำแนกเม็ดเลือดแดงจากภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ซึ่งขั้นตอนเริ่มจากการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแอปพลิเคชันที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการเก็บข้อมูลเม็ดเลือดที่แม่นยำ การปรับสีภาพโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของสีของพื้นหลังเพื่อให้โมเดลเรียนรู้ได้อย่างไม่อคติไปทางสี หลังจากนั้นเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ซ้อนทับถูกตัดแยกด้วยวิธีใหม่โดยการหาจุดเว้าของเม็ดเลือดแดงและใช้วิธีการหาวงรีที่เหมาะสมในการประมาณรูปทรงของเม็ดเลือดแดง ในขั้นสุดท้ายคือการจำแนกเม็ดเลือดแดงออกเป็น 12 ชนิดโดยใช้ EfficientNet-B1 อย่างไรก็ตามในการจำแนกออกเป็นหลายชนิดโดยใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ปัญหาที่พบบ่อยคือความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลเพราะตัวอย่างที่ปกติมักมีจำนวนมากกว่าตัวอย่างของโรคที่หายาก เทคนิคที่ช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาความไม่สมดุลถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อลดในปัญหานี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้เทคนิคการปรับสมดุลของน้ำหนักร่วมกับเทคนิคการเพิ่มข้อมูลจากข้อมูลเดิม สามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาความไม่สมดุล
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.134
dc.subject Erythrocytes
dc.subject เม็ดเลือดแดง
dc.subject.classification Computer Science
dc.subject.classification Computer Science
dc.title Red blood cell segmentation and classification from microscopic images using machine learning
dc.title.alternative การตัดแยกและจำแนกเม็ดเลือดแดงจากภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.134