dc.contributor.advisor |
Pisit Jarumaneeroj |
dc.contributor.author |
Arunlak Tangtanapaiboon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2021-09-22T23:36:46Z |
2021-09-22T23:36:46Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77216 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Business Continuity Planning is a subjective conceptual framework prominently used in operations related to supply chain, information technology, or governmental organizations. In this research, we have applied the concept of business continuity planning to a service business during the COVID–19 outbreaks, whose aim is to determine the business continuity objective with the maximum operational tolerable period. The proposed framework has been evaluated based on the ANOVA Test of a guest’s service questionnaire of a hotel in Rayong, Thailand. We find that, by reducing business operating cost via staff working hours reduction and limiting service functions of the hotel to the minimal possible level, the hotel could still achieve the break-even point at a cost of revenue reduction. Care must be therefore taken in order to ensure the effectiveness of provided services without affecting the overall customer satisfaction. We also find that customer perception related to COVID-19 prevention procedure is very crucial and closely related to the positive customer experience during their stay. In terms of business, the hotel should also focus on other revenue streams, including the B2B selling or the provision of room services for staff containment during COVID -19 outbreaks. More importantly, even with a good business planning, the hotel still needs to intermittently revise financial plans to help maintain the business during crisis. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวางแผนความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจเป็นแนวคิดที่นิยมนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Supply Chain เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ หรือองค์กรของรัฐ หากแต่ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยจะมุ่งเน้นการนำแนวคิดดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในธุรกิจบริการในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของ COVID - 19 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การดำเนินธุรกิจให้สอดคล้องกับกรอบระยะเวลาการดำเนินงานสูงสุด ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบแนวคิดดังกล่าวผ่านแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการเข้ารับบริการของผู้เข้ารับบริการโรงแรมแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง ประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการ ANOVA ผู้วิจัยพบว่า โรงแรมสามารถลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงานโดยการลดชั่วโมงการทำงานของพนักงาน ตลอดจนการจำกัด Function การทำงานของโรงแรมลงให้เหลือเพียงส่วนงานที่จำเป็นได้ หากแต่การดำเนินการดังกล่าวอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อรายรับของโรงแรม ดังนั้นโรงแรมจึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงมิให้การดำเนินการต่างๆ ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของผู้เข้ารับบริการ นอกจากนี้ ความเข้าใจในแนวมาตรการดำเนินการเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญ ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อประสบการณ์การเข้ารับบริการของโรงแรม อนึ่ง ในมุมมองของการดำเนินการธุรกิจ โรงแรงยังจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาหารายได้เพิ่มเติมผ่านการขายรูปแบบอื่น เช่น การขายแบบ B2B หรือการขายบริการห้องพักสำหรับพนักงานของบริษัทต่างๆ ที่ต้องการกักตัวระหว่างการระบาดของโรค COVID-19 นอกจากนี้ ถึงแม้ว่าทางโรงแรมจะมีแผนการดำเนินการธุรกิจที่ดี ทางโรงแรมยังจำเป็นต้องทบทวนแผนการทางการเงินในช่วงวิกฤตอย่างสม่ำเสมอ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.166 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.title |
Business continuity planning for a medium-sized hotel under COVID-19 outbreak |
dc.title.alternative |
แผนบริหารความต่อเนื่องของการดำเนินธุรกิจโรงแรมขนาดกลางภายใต้วิกฤตการ โควิด 19 |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Engineering Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.166 |