DSpace Repository
Highly conductive carbon for applications in supercapacitors or batteries
dc.contributor.advisor Thanyalak Chaisuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Wongkasemjit
dc.contributor.advisor Bussarin Ksapabutr
dc.contributor.author Areeya Ninlerd
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Supercapacitors are new king of energy storage devices which have high efficiency and outstanding properties such as high power density and long life cycle. In order to reach high capacitance, choosing the electrode material very important. Carbon material is a great choice due to suitable properties for using as supercapacitor electrodes such as high electrical conductivity, flexible on morphology design, and low cost. Generally for high conductive carbon, graphene is a powerful candidate, but it has some drawbacks which are high cost due to limited availability and difficult to process. Synthesis of graphene-like carbon is therefore interested, in order to use as an alternative conductive material. In this study, sol-gel process was used to synthesize polybenzoxazine precursor, in which Cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) was used as a soft template to produce amorphous carbon with high electrical conductivity. The chemical structure of polybenzoxazine was examined by FT-IR and TGA was used to investigate the thermal properties. In addition, the effect of pyrolysis temperature was investigated. The results showed that pyrolysis at 1000 ℃ provided the highest conductivity around 9800 S/cm because the structure of the resulting carbon changed to more ordered which observed from XRD pattern and Raman spectra. The electrical property of carbon xerogels were examined at room temperature by an electrometer with two-point probe.
dc.description.abstractalternative ตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดเป็นอุปกรณ์ด้านการเก็บพลังงานชนิดใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและมีคุณสมบัติที่โดด เด่น ยกตัวอย่างเช่น มีความจุพลังงานสูงและมีวัฏจักรที่ยาวนาน เพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งตัวเก็บประจุที่มีความสามารถในการเก็บประจุที่สูง การเลือกวัสดุที่จะนำมาทำเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญมาก ซึ่งคาร์บอนเป็นตัวเลือกที่มีความน่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาทำเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า คือความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าสูง มีความยืดหยุ่นในการออกแบบโครงสร้างสัณฐานวิทยา และราคาถูก โดยทั่วไปหากกล่าวถึง คาร์บอนที่มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าสูง กราฟีนเป็นคาร์บอนที่เป็นตัวเลือกที่โดดเด่นมาก แต่เนื่องจาก กราฟีนมีราคาสูง และมีขบวนการผลิตที่ค่อนข้างยาก จึงทำให้สนใจการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้าง คล้ายกราฟีนเพื่อที่จะนำมมาเป็นวัสดุทางเลือก ในการศึกษานี้วิธีโซลเจลได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ ซึ่งมีการใช้เซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เป็นแม่แบบอ่อนเพื่อสร้างคาร์บอนอสัณฐานที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง โครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนถูกตรวจสอบโดยเครื่องฟลูเรียร์ทราน ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา ผลที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเผาพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ 1000 องศา ทำให้ได้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 9800 ซีเมน/ เซนติเมตร เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของคาร์บอนมีการจัดเรียงตัวที่เป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถดูได้จากผลของเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน และรามานสเปกตรา นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลถูกวัดที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยเครื่องทูพอยท์โพรบ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1476
dc.subject Polybenzoxazine
dc.subject Superconductivity
dc.subject โพลิเบนซอกซาซีน
dc.subject สารตัวนำไฟฟ้ายิ่งยวด
dc.title Highly conductive carbon for applications in supercapacitors or batteries en_US
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนที่มีการนำไฟฟ้าสูงเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดหรือแบตเตอรี่ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1476