dc.contributor.advisor |
Manit Nithitanakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Stephan, Dubas T |
dc.contributor.author |
Jirasuta Chungprempree |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-27T06:36:39Z |
2021-09-27T06:36:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77312 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
PolyHIPE is a highly porous polymer synthesized from high internal phase emulsions using polystyrene (S) and polydivinylbenzene (DVB). The surface of polyHIPE was modified by Layer-by-Layer (LbL) technique by using alternate deposition. This technique consisted of two main layers, the primary layer was repeated until six layers of poly (diallyldimethylammonium chloride) and poly (styrene sulfonate), polycation and polyanionic, respectively. The secondary layer, which used as CO₂ adsorping layer, was the solution of polyethylenimine (PEI) and tetraethylenepentamine (TEPA). In this experiment, polyHIPE were prepared with ratios of S: DVB were varied by 0:100, 80:20, and 20:80. Pore diameter of the prepared Poly(S/DVB)HIPE were determined and found to be decreased from 79.4 to 41.2 µm with increased amount of DVB used. Moreover, the compressive modulus and decomposition temperature of poly(S/DVB)HIPEs was increased from 1.79 to 5.41 MPa and 440.98 to 373.79 ℃, respectively. CO₂ adsorption tests were carried out on the obtained modified and unmodified poly (S/DVB)HIPE and it was found to be improved : this is due to the influence of ratio of S:DVB And amine solution investigated by GC-TGA technique. As the result, modified polyHIPE using S/DVB content; 0:100 with PEI on surface has the highest of CO₂ adsorption at 1.04 mmol/g. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พอลิฮีพ คือวัสดุรูพรุนสูงที่ถูกสังเคราะห์จากพอลิเมอไรเซชันของอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิสไตรีน ไดไวนิลเบนซีน ซึ่งมีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของพอลิฮีพ โดยใช้เทคนิคเคลือบชั้นผิวพอลิเมอร์ โดยเทคนิคนี้ ประกอบด้วย 2 ชั้นหลัก ได้แก่ชั้นปฐมภูมิประกอบด้วยสารละลายที่มีประจุบวกของพอลิไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ และประจุลบของพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต ที่มีการวางสลับกันไปมา 6 ชั้น และชั้นทุติยภูมิที่ถูกใช้ในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีน และเทตะเอทิลีนเพนทามีน ซึ่งในงาน วิจัยนี้ มีการเตรียมอัตราส่วนของพอลิสไตรีนต่อไดไวนิลเบนซีน ไว้ดังนี้ 0:100, 20:80 และ 80:20 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเส้นผ่านสูตรกลางของพอลิฮีพ ลดลงจาก 79.4 ถึง 41.2 ไมโครเมตรเมื่อมีการ เพิ่มสัดส่วนของไดไวนิลเบนซีน อีกทั้งค่าโมดูลัสการกดอัดและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของสารมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 1.79 ถึง 5.41 เมกกะปาสคาลและ 440.98 ถึง 373.79 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไดออกไซด์โดยพอลิ(สไตรีน/ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) ฮีพ พบว่า สัดส่วนของพอลิสไตรีนต่อไดไวนิลเบนซีน และสารละลายเอมีน มีผลต่อการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ของพอลิฮีพ โดยพบว่าพอลิฮีพ ที่มีสัดส่วนของพอลิสไตรีนต่อไดไวนิลเบนซีน 0:100 และผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยสารละลายเอมีนของพอลีนเอมีน มีค่าการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดที่ 1.04 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1477 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption |
dc.subject |
Polymerization |
dc.subject |
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
dc.subject |
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน |
dc.title |
Enhancement of CO2 gas adsorption of Highly porous material from poly(DVB)polyHIPE by using Layer-by-Layer Surface |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยวัสดุรูพรุนสูงที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิคเคลือบชั้นผิวพอลิมอร์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
Stephan.D@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2015.1477 |