DSpace Repository
Oily soil detergency with different surfactant systems
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.advisor Scamehorn, John F
dc.contributor.author Pakhawadee Apaithetphanich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Oleic acid based nonionic Gemini surfactants with 20 and 30 polyoxyethylene head groups (FE-1020E, FE-1030E), methyl ester sulfonates, anionic surfactants (MES) with different alkyl chain lengths (C14, C16 and C18), and methyl ester ethoxylates, nonionic surfactants (MEE) with different ethylene oxide groups (8EO, 14EO and 18EO), were used in this oily detergency study. The aim of this research was to investigate the detergency performance of single and mixed surfactant systems by using palm oil as a model oily soil. According to the results, MEE-8EO showed the highest oil removal greater than 54% as compared to 38% for the commercial liquid detergence. Moreover, it was confirmed that the lowest oil re-deposition value corresponded to the highest oil removal. However, in the mixed surfactant systems (MEE/ MES, and Gemini/MES) were not suitable for use as a detergent solution when compared with the single surfactant systems, in terms of oil removal and re-deposition.
dc.description.abstractalternative สารลดแรงตึงผิวเจมิไนชนิดไม่มีประจุ มีขนาดพอลิออกซิเอธิลีน 20 และ 30 หมู่, สารลดแรงตึงผิวเมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนท มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 14, 16 และ 18 คาร์บอน และสารลดแรงตึงผิวเมทิลเอสเทอร์เอทอคซิเลท มีหมู่เอธิลีนออกไซด์ 8, 14 และ 18 หมู่ ถูกนำมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ ในการกำจัดคราบน้ำมัน ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางด้าน การชำระล้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งระบบเดี่ยวและระบบผสมโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นต้นแบบ ของคราบน้ำมัน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมทิลเอสเทอร์เอทอคซิเลทที่มีหมู่เอธิลีนออกไซด์ 8 หมู่ มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันสูงสุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนี้ยังมี ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการป้องกันการกลับมาเกาะใหม่ของคราบน้ำมันบนผิวผ้า และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างระบบเดี่ยวและระบบผสม ในแง่ของการกำจัดและป้องกันการกลับมาเกาะใหม่ของคราบน้ำมัน พบว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวระบบเดี่ยวมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1565
dc.subject Surface active agents
dc.subject Oil spills -- Cleanup
dc.subject สารลดแรงตึงผิว
dc.subject การกำจัดคราบน้ำมัน
dc.title Oily soil detergency with different surfactant systems en_US
dc.title.alternative การกำจัดคราบน้ำมันภายใต้ระบบลดแรงตึงผิวต่างๆ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1565