DSpace Repository
Effects of zeolites and amorphous materials on the phase diagram of chloronitrobenzenes
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.author Pongpun Jukkaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Crystallization has been used for the separation of chlonitrobenzenes (CNBs), which are isomeric substances (o-, m-, and p-CNB) and important intermediates in chemical productions. In the experiments, a liquid mixture of m- and p-CNB was cooled to its crystallization temperature, and the solid composition was determined by gas chromatography. The crystallization with the addition of KY zeolite results in the crystal formation, not the amorphous solid as in the case, where this is only m-and p-CNB. The eutectic composition is 65.5 w t% m-CNB, which is about 3 w t% m-CNB higher in the m-CNB composition than the amorphous solid composition, 62.9 w t% m-CNB, from the system with only m-and p-CNB. In addition, the new eutectic temperature is about 4 ℃ lower, 18.5 ℃ compared to 22.5 ℃. The same behavior can also be observed when the KY zeolite is changed to other zeolites, BaX and NaX zeolites, or amorphous materials, activated carbon and silica gel. It can be seen that m-CNB selectivity on the solid materials has more and less as the same behavior. Effects of a solid material may only play a role as impurity rather than having any role on the adsorption. It may be explained that the added materials may act as impurity in the form of seeding and change the boundary between the stable zone and metastable zone.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของซีโอไลต์และสารอสัณฐาน ต่อการตกผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย เมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ในการทดลองนี้ ของเหลวผสมระหว่างเมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ถูกมาลดอุณหภูมิไปจนถึงอุณหภูมิที่เกิดผลึก ซึ่งองค์ประกอบของของแข็งที่ได้หาโดยการใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟี การตกผลึก หลังจากใส่เควายซีโอไลต์ส่งผลให้การก่อตัวเป็นผลึกไม่เป็นของแข็งอสัณฐาน อย่างเช่น ในกรณีที่มีแต่ของผสมระหว่างเมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน และมีองค์ประกอบยูเทคติก ที่ 65.5 w t% เมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ซึ่งองค์ประกอบ เมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ที่องค์ประกอบยูเทกติกสูงกว่าองค์ประกอบของของแข็งอสัณฐานที่ 62.9 w t% เมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ที่มีแต่ของผสมระหว่าง เมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิที่จุดยูเทกติกใหม่ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิของระบบ ที่มีแต่ของผสมระหว่าง เมตา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ประมาณ 4 องศาเซลเซียส คือ จาก 18.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 22.5 องศาเซลเซียส การเติมเควายซีโอไลต์ไม่ส่งผลกระทบ ต่อระบบสารผสมที่ความเข้มข้น เริ่มต้น ของเมตา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน แต่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบสารผสม เมื่อเกิดการตกผลึก โดยเฉพาะเมื่อความ เข้มข้น เริ่มต้น อยู่บริเวณองค์ประกอบยูเทกติก เมื่อเปลี่ยน จากเควายซีโอไลต์เป็นซีโอไลต์ตัวอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ แบเรียมเอกซ์ ซีโอไลต์และ โซเดียมเอ็กซ์ซีโอไลต์ หรือ สารอสัณฐาน (ถ่านกัมมันต์และซิลิกาเจล) ได้ผลมีแนวโน้มคล้ายกัน ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าสารผสมของแข็งที่ใส่ซีโอไลต์และสารอสัณฐานนั้น อาจเป็นแค่สารไม่บริสุทธิ์ในระบบ ซึ่งสารไม่บริสุทธิ์นั้น ไปทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากส่วนที่ไม่เกิดผลึก ไปอยู่ในส่วนที่เกิดผลึกได้โดยการลดอุณหภูมิ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1572
dc.subject Zeolites
dc.subject Crystallization
dc.subject ซีโอไลต์
dc.subject การตกผลึก
dc.title Effects of zeolites and amorphous materials on the phase diagram of chloronitrobenzenes en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของซีโอไลต์และสารอสัณฐานต่อเฟสไดอะแกรมของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1572