dc.contributor.advisor |
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sujitra Wongkasemjit |
dc.contributor.author |
Rapeephat Vichuviwat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-09-29T03:42:48Z |
2021-09-29T03:42:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77343 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Butanol is an attractive fuel since it can be used as a fuel additive to reduce petroleum fuel consumption. However, traditional acetone-butanol-ethanol (ABE) fermentation has limitations-low productivity, butanol toxicity on microorganisms, and unstable production. Therefore, to enhance ABE fermentation, the cell immobilization on porous materials has been applied. Immobilized cells have been used to maintain high cell concentrations and stability of cell operation during the fermentation process. Consequently, this research aimed to study ABE fermentation by immobilized Clostridium beijerinckii TISTR 1461 onto different porous materials. Brick, activated carbon, and zeolite were used as carriers for immobilization. Fermented product samples were collected at different times on stream to observe the productivity of the immobilized cells fermentation, and compared with the free mobilized cells fermentation process. Butanol production from immobilized cells fermentation on brick and zeolite were 9.5% and 62.0% higher, respectively, than free mobilized cells fermentation. Whereas, butanol production from immobilized cells fermentation on activation carbon was found to be lower than free mobilized cells 45.0%. There observed that the effect of materials to medium pH has play role on solvent production. Repeat batch fermentation with immobilized cell on zeolite for investigate cell efficiency was substantial and maintained after seven sequential reuse cycles. The average butanol production amounted to 6.5 g/1. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) demonstrated that the Clostridium beijerinckii cells were present on the surface and in the pores of the materials. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
บิวทานอลเป็นพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจเนื่องด้วยความสามารถที่ใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในเชื้อเพลิงเพื่อลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงจากปิโตรเลียม อย่างไรก็ตามการหมักเพื่อผลิต อะซิโตน-บิวทานอล-เอทานอล (ABE) แบบดั้งเดิมนั้นมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ อาทิ ความสามารถในการผลิตที่ต่ำ ความเป็นพิษของบิวทานอลต่อเชื้อจุลินทรีย์และ ความไม่เสถียรในการผลิตด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว เพื่อการปรับปรุงกระบวนการหมัก ABE การตรึงเซลล์ลงบนวัสดุรูพรุนจึงได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ การตรึงเซลล์สามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและจำนวนเซลล์ อีกทั้งยังสามารถช่วยในเรื่องความเสถียรของเซลล์ในระหว่างกระบวนการหมักอีกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงนำมาซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาการหมัก ABE ด้วยวิธีการตรึง Clostridium beijerinckii TISTR 1461 ลงบนวัสดุรูพรุนชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยอิฐ, ถ่าน กัมมันต์ และ ซีโอไลต์ ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุ ที่ใช้การตรึงเซลล์ในการศึกษานี้ ตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์จากการหมักจะถูกเก็บในเวลาที่ต่างกันเพื่อศึกษาการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการหมักแบบตรึงเซลล์และกระบวนการหมักแบบเซลล์เคลื่อนที่โดยอิสระ บิวทานอลที่ผลิตได้จากการหมักแบบตรึงเซลล์ลงบนอิฐและซีโอไลต์ได้ ความเข้มข้นมากกว่าการหมักแบบเซลล์เคลื่อนที่อิสระเป็น 9.5% และ 62% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ บิวทานอลที่ผลิตได้จากการตรึงเซลล์ลงบนถ่าน กัมมันต์นั้นน้อยกว่าบิวทานอลจากการหมักแบบ เซลล์เคลื่อนที่อิสระเป็น 45% จากการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุที่ใช้มีผลต่อค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายในการหมักซึ่งจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์อีกทั้งการหมักด้วยวิธีการตรึงเซลล์ลงบนซีโอไลต์แบบใช้ซ้ำเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ยังคงอยู่หลังจากการใช้ซ้ำเจ็ดรอบได้ค่าเฉลี่ยบิวทานอลที่ผลิตได้คือ 6.5 กรัม/ลิตร จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน ชนิดส่องกราด (SEM) พบว่าเซลล์ Clostridium beijerinckii ได้ปรากฏอยู่ทั้งบนผิวและรูพรุนของวัสดุ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1559 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Butanol |
dc.subject |
Fermentation |
dc.subject |
บิวทานอล |
dc.subject |
การหมัก |
dc.title |
Biobutanol production by immobilized clostridium beijerinckii TISTR1461 onto porous materials |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิตบิวทานอลชีวภาพโดยการตรึง Clostridium beijerinckii TISTR1461 ลงบนวัสดุรูพรุน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemical Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1559 |