DSpace Repository
Surface modification of poly(styrene/ethylene glycol dimethacrylate)HIPE loaded with hydroxyapatite as a scaffold for tissue engineering application
dc.contributor.advisor Manit Nithitanakul
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.advisor Stephan, Dubas
dc.contributor.author Kornkanok Noulta
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Poly (High Internal Phase Emulsion) (Poly HIPE) foam is a material that is good candidate for used in tissue engineering application due to its 3D structure and highly porous with interconnected pore. The Poly HIPE was prepared from poly (styrene/ethylene glycol dimethacrylate; 80/20) through high internal phase emulsion polymerization technique and loaded with hydroxyapatite (HA) to improve biocompatibility. In this study, improvement of hydrophilicity of the poly HIPE was carried out by Layer-by-Layer method. Three types of chemicals were used for coating on the surface of poly HIPE such as poly (sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS), gelatin, and alginic acid. The change of surface properties of the modified poly HIPE was characterized by contact angle measurement. It was found that hydrophilicity of the surface increase after coating as observed by decrease in contact angle degree. The effect of type of coating on cell attachment and cell proliferation was also studied. The PSS modified poly HIPE showed the highest efficiency of attachment of the L929 fibroblast cells and an amount of cell increased up to 138% when compare with unmodified the poly HIPE. Moreover, the PSS modified poly HIPE also exhibited the highest efficiency of proliferation of the L929 fibroblast cells. Therefore, PSS modified poly HIPE was suitable for using in tissue engineering application.
dc.description.abstractalternative พอลิฮีพเป็นวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ เนื่องจาก พอลิฮีพมีโครงสร้างเป็นสามมิติ และมีรูพรุนมากและต่อเนื่องกัน พอลิฮีพถูกเตรียมจากสไตรีน และเอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาไครเลตในอัตราส่วน 80 ต่อ 20 โดยใช้วิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ อิมัลชันที่มีวัฎภาคภายในสูง และมีการเติมไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อ ในร่างกาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำของพอลิฮีพโดยใช้วิธีเลเยอร์ บายเลเยอร์ สารเคมีที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรผิวหน้าของพอลิฮีพมี 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต เจลาติน และอัลจินิก แอซิด คุณสมบัติของผิวหน้าที่เปลี่ยนไปของพอลิฮีพตรวจสอบโดยใช้เครื่อง ทดสอบมุมสัมผัส พบว่าความชอบน้ำของผิวหน้าเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากมีการดัดแปรผิวหน้าซึ่งสังเกตได้ จากองศาของมุมสัมผัสลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรผิวหน้าที่มีต่อ การยึดติดของเซลล์และการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ พบว่าพอลิฮีพที่ทำการดัดแปรผิวหน้าด้วย พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตมีจำนวนเซลล์ยึดติดสูงที่สุด และมีปริมาณเซลล์ยึดติดเพิ่มขึ้น 138 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิฮีพที่ไม่ได้ทำการดัดแปรผิวหน้า นอกจากนี้ พอลิฮีพที่ทำการ ดัดแปรผิวหน้าด้วยพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตยังมีปริมาณการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มากที่สุดด้วย ดังนั้น พอลิฮีพที่ดัดแปรผิวหน้าด้วยพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตเหมาะสำหรับใช้ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1601
dc.subject Tissue engineering
dc.subject Hydroxyapatite
dc.subject วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
dc.subject ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์
dc.title Surface modification of poly(styrene/ethylene glycol dimethacrylate)HIPE loaded with hydroxyapatite as a scaffold for tissue engineering application en_US
dc.title.alternative การดัดแปรผิวหน้าของพอลิฮีพที่มีการเติมไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทด์สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื้อ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Manit.N@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Stephan.D@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1601