DSpace Repository
Reservoir characteristics interpretation by using specific energy with down-hole torque and drag
dc.contributor.advisor Chintana Saiwan
dc.contributor.advisor Ruktai Prurapark
dc.contributor.author Lertsak Laosripaiboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research studied the effect of down-hole specific energy using down-hole torque and drag on potential zone evaluation by developing a computer al. was used to calculate down-hole parameters, which are friction coefficient, down-hole torque and weight on bit, by The back calculation method. The down-hole drilling specific energy (DSE) was used as a specific energy calculation. The DSE was calculated every two meters. The high DSE indicates the hard formation or high inlet pressure. The inlet pressure means the pressure of water, oil or gas from the reservoir. Thus, the high DSE may indicate a potential a potential zone. However, well logging data can only locate the reservoir zone but may not be the potential for commercial, because it could suggest the perforation zone but could be low inlet pressure. In this study, the well logging, lithology and production data from two onshore wells belonging to Pan Orient Energy Siam (POES) were cooperated with DSE to interpret the potential zone. The results of interpretation help seiecl the most appropriate perforation zone and thus reduce the perforation cost.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของพลังงานจำเพาะจากการใช้แรงบิดและแรงเสียดทานภายในหลุมเจาะเพื่อประเมินหาโซนที่มีศักยภาพโดยการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์แมทแล็ป ใช้โมเดลวิเคราะห์ของอาด์นอยและคณะ และของฮาร์แลนด์และคณะเพื่อคำนวณด้วยวิธีคำนวณจากด้านหลังหาค่าตัวแปรภายในหลุมเจาะ คือค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทายและแรงกดที่หัวเจาะ ค่าพลังงานจำเพาะจากการเจาะภายในหลุม (ดีเอสอี) ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณค่าพลังงานจำเพาะซึ่งคำนวณที่ทุก ๆ 2 เมตร หากพลังงานจำเพาะมีค่าสูงบ่งบอกว่า ที่ ความลึกนั้นหัวเจาะอยู่บริเวณชั้นหินแข็ง หรือมีความดันสูงจากแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมเข้ามาในหลุมเจาะ ซึ่ง เป็นความดันที่มาจากน้ำ น้ำมัน หรือจากแก๊สธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นค่าพลังงานจำเพาะสูงจึงอาจบ่งบอกถึงโซนที่มี ศักยภาพอย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะเพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถกำหนดเพียงตำแหน่งของแหล่งกักเก็บปิ โตรเลียมเท่านั้นแต่อาจไม่ใช่โซนที่มีศักยภาพในเชิงพาณิชย์ เพราะว่าโซนที่เจาะลงไปนั้นอาจเป็นโซนที่มีความ ดันต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงผนวก ค่าพลังงานจำเพาะ, ข้อมูลหลุมเจาะ, ภาพธรณีของชั้นหิน และข้อมูลของผลุมผลิตบนฝั่งจำนวน 2 หลุมของบริษัทแมน ออเรียนท์ เอ็นเนอร์จี สยาม (พีโออีเอส) รวมกับค่าดีเอสอีเพื่อตีความหมายของโซนที่มีศักยภาพ ผลของการตีความหมายช่วยในการเลือกโซนที่จะทำการเจาะได้เหมาะสมที่สุด และช่วยลดต้นทุนของการขุดเจาะได้
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1505
dc.subject Power resources
dc.subject Petroleum industry and trade -- equipment and supplies
dc.subject แหล่งพลังงาน
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์
dc.title Reservoir characteristics interpretation by using specific energy with down-hole torque and drag en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมโดยการคำนวณจากแรงบิดและแรงเสียดทานภายในหลุมเจาะปิโตรเลียม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1505