DSpace Repository
Development of bacterial cellulose-based wound dressing material : effect of cell immobilization
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Rujiravanit
dc.contributor.author Mongkol Tipplook
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Bacterial cellulose (BC) pellicle is a polysaccharide produced by Acetobacler xylinum. BC pellicle is a good candidate for being used as a wound dressing material because it can provide a moist and promote the wound healing process. However, in a large scale production of BC pellicle the uniformity of thickness of thickness of BC pellicle and its durability are matters of great concerns. In this study, Acetobacter xylinum cells were immobilized on surfaces of a cotton fabric before cultivation in a culture medium in order to produce a BC composite reinforeed with the cotton fabric. Furthermore, a surface treatment of the cotton fabric by using plasma and chemical treatments were performed in order to enhance the attachment of the bacterial cells on the surfaced. The results on cytotoxicity evaluated by MTT assay indicated that the BC composites were non-toxic to L929 cells. The SEM images showed that density of cellulose fibers attached on the cotton fabric was greater than non-immobilized one. Although the production yields of BC composites obtained by applying cell immobilization techniques were slightly less than that produced by traditional techniques (non-immobilization), the use of less starting cell inoculum and the uniformity of BC deposited on the cotton fabric are the benefits of applying cell immobilization on the production of BC composites.
dc.description.abstractalternative แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสคือเส้นใยเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมของแบคทีเรีย Acetobacter xylinum ซึ่งเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ปิดแผลเนื่องมาจากว่าสามารถที่จะมอบความชุ่มชื้นให้แก่บาดแผลในขณะที่ใช้งานซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญใน กระบวนการหายของแผล แต่ก็ประสบปัญหาในแง่ของการผลิตในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมแบบต่อเนื่องเพราะการควบคุมปริมาณของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสนั้นควบคุมได้ยากส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตได้นั้นความหนา ไม่สม่ำเสมอ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์ โดยจะทำการตรึงเซลล์ไว้บนผิวของผ้าฝ้ายก่อนที่จะมีการในไปเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ ใช้ผ้าฝ้านก่อนที่จะมีการในไปเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ใช้ผ้าฝ้ายนั้นนอกจากที่จะเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถใช้ตรึงเซลล์ได้แล้วยังสามารถที่จะเสริมสร้างความเข็งแรงให้กับแผ่นปิดแผลที่ผลิตได้อีกด้วย การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าฝ้ายก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพให้กับการผลิตและเพิ่มการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิค Dielectric barrier discharge plasma (DBD plasma) และใช้สารเคมี ผลจาการทดลองพบว่า แผ่นปิดแผลคอมโพสิตที่ผลิตได้ไม่แสดงให้เห็นว่า จำนวนของเซลล์แบคทีเรียที่มีชีวิตในขณะที่เลี้ยง 2 วันมีปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ปริมาณการผลิตเส้นใยเซลลู โลสโดยอาศัยกระบวนการตรึงเซลล์นั้นมีค่าที่น้อยกว่าแต่ก็ไม่มากนักเมื่อเทียบกับไม่ตรึงเซลล์ ถึงแม้ว่ากำลัง การผลิตน้อยกว่าแต่การที่ใช้หัวเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่น้อยกว่าและมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมแบบต่อ เนื่องได้ จึงเป็นข้อดีที่ได้เปรียบของกระบวนการตรึงเซลล์ที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสคอมโพสิต
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1478
dc.subject Bacteria
dc.subject Cellulose
dc.subject Plaster (Pharmacy)
dc.subject แบคทีเรีย
dc.subject เซลลูโลส
dc.subject แผ่นปิดแผล
dc.title Development of bacterial cellulose-based wound dressing material : effect of cell immobilization en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาวัสดุวัสดุปิดแผลจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสคอมโพสิตโดยอาศัยกระบวนการตรึงเซลล์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1478