DSpace Repository
Data reconciliation with gross error detection by NLP for heat exchanger systems
dc.contributor.advisor Kitipat Siemanond
dc.contributor.author Pathompong Kongchuay
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract The measured data from instruments in process control activities usually consist of random and gross errors which reduce reliability of measurement. Data reconciliation (DR) technique is applied to improve the accuracy of measured data and satisfy the law of conservation. Moreover, if data contains bias or gross errors in the system. DR is not as accurate as expected. This work performed DR with gross error detection (GED) technique to improve the data measurement of a simulated hot-oil heat exchanger and utility heat exchanger network. There are two kinds of GED: the conventional GED method and the traditional measurement test modified by NLP. The gross errors or bias in some measured data, including volumetric flow rates, supply and target temperatures of hot and cold process streams and overall heat transfer coefficient were generated. The DR with GED using NLP was done by commercial optimization software. GAMS, with a least-square objective function. The conventional GED and conventional gross error elimination applied statistical methods: basic global test and basic measurement test, respectively. The DR with GED technique produced more accurate estimates of process variables showing reductions in standard deviation. The other method, the modified measurement test, was studied for performance comparison. The performance of the modified measurement test using NLP was significantly better than one of the conventional method, in terms of the performance measures evaluation using the overall power (OP).
dc.description.abstractalternative โดยปกติข้อมูลการวัดจากเครื่องมือวัดในการควบคุม กระบวนการ ประกอบไปด้วยความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่ม และความผิดพลาดแบบกรอสซึ่งทำให้ความเสถียรภาพ ของการ วัดลง ลงเทคนิคการปรับความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลถูกใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของข้อมูลการวัดเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกฎความสมดุลทางมวล และพลังงานของกระบวนการนั้น ๆ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น หากข้อมูลการวัดในระบบถูกรบกวนไปด้วยความผิดพลาดแบบกรอส ประสิทธิภาพ ของเทคนิคการปรับความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลจะลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้การตรวจสอบ ข้อผิดพลาดกับการ ปรับความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลแบบไม่เชิงเส้น สำหรับ อุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ทั้งแบบเดี่ยวและแบบต่อกัน เป็นโครงข่ายอย่างง่าย การตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาด ในงาน วิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็นสองวิธีคือ แบบดั้งเดิมและแบบประยุกต์ความผิดพลาดแบบกรอสในบางข้อมูลการวัด รวมถึงอัตราการไหลเชิงปริมาตร อุณหภูมิขาเข้า และอุณหภูมิขาออก ของสายน้ำมันร้อน และสายเย็นอื่น ๆ รวมถึงสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ถูกสร้างขึ้นการประยุกต์ใช้การ ตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาดกับ การปรับความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลแบบไม่เชิงเส้นถูกดำเนินการ โดยใช้โปรแกรมระบบ การจำลองทางพีชคณิตทั่วไป ร่วมกับฟังก์ชั่นจุดประสงค์แบบค่าน้อยที่สุดกำลังสอง การตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาด และ การกำจัดความผิดพลาดแบบกรอสประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการ ทางสถิติอย่างง่าย โดยใช้เทคนิคที่เรียกว่าโกบอลเทส และ เทส ตามลำดับ การประยุกต์ใช้การตรวจสอบ ข้อผิดพลาด กับการปรับความสอดคล้องของข้อมูล สร้างข้อมูลที่มีความแม่นยำ โดยแสดงในรูปการลดลงของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน อีกทั้งวิธีการในการตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาด ยังถูกเปรียบเทียบเชิงประสิทธิภาพด้วยกันเอง โดยประสิทธิภาพ ของการตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาดแบบประยุกต์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบที่ดีกว่าแบบดั้งเดิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงออกมาในรูปของการทดสอบที่เรียกว่าโอเวอออลพาวเวอร์
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1588
dc.subject Heat exchangers
dc.subject Missing observations (Statistics)
dc.subject เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
dc.subject ข้อมูลสูญหาย (สถิติ)
dc.title Data reconciliation with gross error detection by NLP for heat exchanger systems en_US
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์ใช้การตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาดกับการปรับความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลแบบไม่เชิงเส้นสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1588