DSpace Repository
Improved loading of hydrophobic molecules in polyelectrolyte multilayers thin films using the layer-by-layer surface modification
dc.contributor.advisor Stephan, Dubas
dc.contributor.author Rateeya Saikaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Polyelectrolyte multilayers (PEM) thin films fabricated using the Layer-by- Layer (LbL) technique can provide nanostructure coating for improve the loading of hydrophobic molecules. In this work, the films prepared by alternative layers of cationic poly (diallydimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and anionic poly (sodium 4-styrene-sulfonate) (PSS) were loaded with l,7-bis-(4-hydroxy-3- methoxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-l,6-heptadiene-2,5-dione (curcumin, CUR) which is beneficial compound in medical applications and used here as a hydrophobic drug. The effects of temperature and water/ethanol composition on the loading of CUR into PEM films were characterized by Atomic force microscopy (AFM) and Ellipsometry although the amount of CUR in the films was measured by UV-visible spectroscopy. Then modified the films by using cetrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) or sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) surfactants to improve the solubility and stability of CUR. The results show that the loading of CUR in PEM films can be controlled by solvent composition driven by solid-liquid partitioning mechanism. The loading was decreased with increasing temperature owing to the rising solubility of CUR. Furthermore, the surfactants modification of PEM film was found to increase the final loading of CUR in the film.
dc.description.abstractalternative การสร้างชั้นฟิล์มบางระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยเทคนิค Layer-by-Layer (LbL) เพื่อศึกษาการบรรจุโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (hydrophobic) ลงบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุโดยตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถูกสร้างจากชั้นพอลิมอร์ poly(diallydimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) สลับกับชั้นพอลิเมอร์ poly(sodium 4-styrene-sulfonate) (PSS) แล้วบรรจุด้วย 1,7-bis-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-l ,6-heptadiene-2,5- dione (Curcumin, เคอร์คูมิน) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีประโยชน์ในทางการแพทย์และใช้เป็นตัวแทนของโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและปริมาณสัดส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลในสารละลาย ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงในชั้นฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิค Atomic force microscopy (AFM) และ Ellipsometry รวมทัง UV-visible spectroscopy เพื่อวัดปริมาณของเคอร์คูมินที่ถูกบรรจุในชั้นฟิล์ม จากการทดลองพบว่าการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงในชั้นฟิล์มเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลในสารละลาย ถูกควบคุมโดยกลไก solid-liquid partitioning และการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินในชั้นฟิล์มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ เนื่องจากความสามารถในการละลายของ เคอร์คูมินในตัวทำละลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากนั้นปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของฟิล์มด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว cetrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) หรือ sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) เพื่อเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงในฟิล์มบาง หลังจากการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของฟิล์มด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินลงใช้ฟิล์มบางได้มากขึ้นถึงสองเท่าเทียบกับก่อนการปรับสภาพ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1597
dc.subject Thin films
dc.subject Polyelectrolytes
dc.subject ฟิล์มบาง
dc.subject โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์
dc.title Improved loading of hydrophobic molecules in polyelectrolyte multilayers thin films using the layer-by-layer surface modification en_US
dc.title.alternative การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบรรจุโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำลงในชั้นฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์โดยการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Stephan.D@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1597