DSpace Repository
Development of natural rubber matrix using in electrical stimuli transdermal drug delivery application
dc.contributor.advisor Anuvat Sirivat
dc.contributor.author Sanchalit Choowongapichat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract The transdermal drug delivery system (TDDS) is a system to the transport the specific dose of drug into the blood system through the skin. TDDS has been continuously developed and improved for suing with a wide variety of drug molecules. In this work, the influence under effect of the electrical potential and plasticizers were studied for the drug delivery system. Indomethacin (IN), an anti-inflammatory drug. Was used as an inoinc drug model which added in plasticizers to develope the efficient drug transportation. The drug-loaded plasticizer was mixed with natural rubber latex (NR) to prepare a transdermal patch by UV- curing method. The permeation of indomethacin in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) buffer (pH 7.4) through IN-Ioaded NR film was carried out by a modified Franz diffusion cell at a control temperature at 37 ℃. UV-visible spectrometer was used to dertennine the amount of drug permeation> The results confirmed that an electrical potential and plasticizer can develop the diffusion of drug from a patch through the skin by generating electro-repulsive force.
dc.description.abstractalternative ระบบนำส่งยาผ่านทางผิวหนังถูกพัฒนาและเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการรักษา โดยหลีกเลี่ยงการถูก ทำลายของยาจากระบบทางเดินอาหาร หรือการเกิดเมตาบอลิซึมของยาที่ตับนอกจากนี้ยังช่วยรักษาระดับปริมาณยาในเลือดให้คงที่ แต่เนื่องจากธรรมชาติของผิวหนังที่เป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่านจึงส่งผลเป็นข้อจำกัดในการแพร่ผ่านของยาจากชั้นผิวหนังไปยังอวัยวะเป้าหมายและจำกัดประเภทของยา ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิในการรักษา ลดลง ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า เพื่อลดข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว เป็นผลทำให้ระบบใช้ได้กับยาหลายชนิดและทำให้การรักษามีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาอินโดเมธาซินที่บรรจุในแผ่นยาง ธรรมชาติผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์ โดยใช้ Modified-Franz diffusion cell ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีนที่ค่า พีเอช 7.4 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณการปลดปล่อยยาอินโดเมธาซินเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่ม ปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์ และปริมาณความแรงของกระแสไฟฟ้าในแผ่นยางธรรมชาติ เนื่องจากเกิดแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าระหว่างประจุลบของยาและประจุลบนขั้วไฟฟ้าที่วางบนแผ่นยาง
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1499
dc.subject Rubber
dc.subject Biomedical materials
dc.subject Plasticizers
dc.subject ยาง
dc.subject วัสดุทางการแพทย์
dc.subject พลาสติไซเซอร์
dc.title Development of natural rubber matrix using in electrical stimuli transdermal drug delivery application en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาแผ่นบรรจุยาจากยางธรรมชาติ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในแผ่นนำส่งยาโดยควบคุมด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1499