dc.contributor.advisor |
Siriporn Jongpatiwut |
dc.contributor.author |
Sunisa Anutamjarikun |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-10-04T07:00:00Z |
2021-10-04T07:00:00Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77468 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The catalytic reaction of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD), a by-product from crude palm oil refining process, was investigated over HZSM-5 catalysts to produce petrochemical aromatics. The catalytic reaction was operated in a fixed-bed reactor system at 500 ℃ 1 atm, and WHSV of 5 h⁻¹. By varying SiO₂/AI₂O₃ ratios (23, 30, and 50). HZSM-5 (30) exhibited the highest aromatic yields with significant amount of light paraffins. Although HZSM-5 (23) provided the highest Br0nsted acidity, the hydrocarbons of this catalyst led to the competitive adsorption between intermediate hydrocarbons and water. In order to improve the aromatics yield, Ga and Zn were loaded on HZSM-5 (30) catalysts by incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) method. The presence of Zn and Ga HZSM-5 (30) catalysts preferentially promoted the dehydrogenation activity, resulting in lower light paraffins and higher aromatics yiold. Even though both catalysts enhanced the aromatization activity, the oxygen removal pathways were apparently different. Over HZSM-5 and HZSM-5, the decarbonylation reaction occurred by the presence of strong Br0nsted acid site, resulting in high amount of CO production. On the other hand, Zn/HZSM-5 promoted the decarboxylation reaction, leading to the great amount of CO₂ and H₂ productions. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กรดไขมันปาล์มเป็นผลพลอยได้ที่ได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์มดิบถูกนำไปใช้ในการผลิตอะโร มาติกที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตเคมีโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการทำปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วน SiO₂/AI₂O₃ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 จาก 23 30 และ 50 พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 (30) ให้ผลผลิตของอะโรมาติกสูงสุดและยังมีพารา ฟินตัวเล็ก ๆ เป็นจำนวนมาก ถึงแม้ว่า HZSM-5 (23) จะมีความเป็นกรด Br0nsted สูงสุด แต่ด้วยสมบัติความขอบน้ำของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นทำให้เกิดแข่งขันในการดูดซับระหว่างสารมัธยันต์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนและน้ำ Ga และ Zn ถูกเติมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 (30) โดยวิธีการเอิบชุ่ม (incipient wetness impregnation) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีอยู่ของ Zn และ Ga บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 (30) นั้นเป็นการส่งเสริมการดึงไฮโดรเจนออก ทำให้ผลผลิตพาราฟินตัวเล็ก ๆ ลดลงและอะโรมาติกมากขึ้น ถึง แม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการอะโรมาไทเซชันได้ แต่กระบวนการทำจัดออกซิเจนของทั้งสองค่อนข้างต่างกัน โดยที่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 (30) และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์โบนิลเลชันปฏิกิริยานั้นจะเกิดขึ้นบนตำแหน่งของความเป้นกรด Br0nsted ส่งผลให้เกิด การผลิตก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซต์ปริมาณมาก ในทางกลับกันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 กระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนซีเลชันส่งผลให้เกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซต์และก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในปริมาณมาก |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1489 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Catalysts |
dc.subject |
Aromatic compounds -- Synthesis |
dc.subject |
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
dc.subject |
สารประกอบอะโรมาติก -- การสังเคราะห์ |
dc.title |
Aromatization of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD) over HZSM-5 catalysts |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิตอะโรมาติกจากกรดไขมันปาล์มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2015.1489 |