DSpace Repository
Preparation of graphene oxide used for flexible electrodes and inverted polymer solar cells
dc.contributor.advisor Stephan, Dubas T
dc.contributor.author Suwitra Charoensuk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Graphene oxide (GO) consists of a two-dimensional (2D) sheet of covalently bonded carbon stoms bearing various oxygen functional groups (e.g., hydroxyl, epoxide and carbonyl groups). GO also has large specific area, excellent electrochemical stability, high conductivity and high mechanical strength; therefore it has been used in many applications such as electrode for supercapacitor, polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEMFCs) and inverted polymer solar cells (PSCs). Graphene oxide was prepared by modified Hummers method and converted into conductive state by chemically reduction to reduced graphene oxide (RGO). The ratio between graphite powder and potassium permanganate used in the Hummers method to synthesize GO was varied from 1:1, 1:3, 1:5, 1:7 and 1:9 ratios. The 1:7 ratio give the best coating when using the layer-by-layer technique. RGO was reduced by using p-toluenesulfonyl hydrazide (p-TSH) and improved dispersible by adding poly (styrene sulfonate) (PSS). RGO-PSS composite was mixed with PANi-PSS synthesized by interfacial polymerization RGO/PANi composite was use as interfacial layer between PTB7:PC71BM as active layer and Poly (ethylene dioxythiophene) : poly (styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) as HTL by RGO/PANI composite in water phase by spin-coating. GO and RGO were characterized by TEM for morphology. The chemical and exfoliated structure was investigated by FTIR and XRD, respectively. PANi-PSS was investigated by UV-Vis spectrophotometer. The electrical conductivity was study by TLM method.
dc.description.abstractalternative กราฟีนออกไซด์ประกอบด้วยแผ่นสองมิติของคาร์บอนอะตอมที่สร้างพันธะโควาเลนต์กับกลุ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชัน ออกซิเจน เช่น หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล อิพอกไซด์ และคาร์บอนนิล กราฟีนออกไซด์มีพื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะขนาดใหญ่ มีความเสถียรทางไฟฟ้าเคมีสูง มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดี และมีความแข็งแรงซึ่งนิยมนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในหลายด้าน เช่น ขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุระดับสูง เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ทำจากพอลิเมอร์ชนิดมีประจุ และเซลล์พลังงาน แสงอาทิตย์แบบย้อนกลับจากพอลิเมอร์ กราฟีนออกไซด์เตรียมได้โดยดัดแปลงวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ และเปลี่ยน เป็นรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ เพื่อให้นำไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ และเปลี่ยนเป็นรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ เพื่อให้นำ ไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีการรีดักชันของสารเคมี อัตราส่วนระหว่างผงแกรไฟต์และโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนตที่ใช้สำหรับแกรไฟต์ออกไซด์ มีดังนี้ 1:1 1:3 1:5 1:7 และ 1:9 ซึ่งอัตราส่วน 1:7 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้เทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ รีดิวซ์การฟีนออกไซด์เตรียมได้จากการรีดักชันด้วยพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิลไฮดราไซด์ และปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวด้วยการเติมพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต นำรีดิวซ์กราฟีน-พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตคอมโพสิทผสมกับพอลิอนิลีน-พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตคอมโฟสิท ซึ่งได้จากการพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์ระหว่างชั้นตัวทำละลาย รีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิอนิลีนคอมโพสิท ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นระหว่างชั้นแอคทีฟและชั้นส่งอิเล็กตรอน ในเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบย้อนกลับจากพอลิเมอร์ด้วยการเคลือบแบบหมุนกราฟีนออกไซด์ และรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจึลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์และเครื่องฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรมิเตอร์ พอลิอนิลีน-พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟสิทถูกยืนยันด้วยเครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสง
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1497
dc.subject Solar energy
dc.subject Graphene
dc.subject พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
dc.subject กราฟีน
dc.title Preparation of graphene oxide used for flexible electrodes and inverted polymer solar cells en_US
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมกราฟีนออกไซด์สำหรับใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบโค้งงอโดยวิธีเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์และเชลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบย้อนกลับจากพอลิเมอร์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Stephan.D@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1497