DSpace Repository
Development of optical sensor for detection of chloride ions and electrochemical sensor for detection of clinical indicators
dc.contributor.advisor Siriluk Teeradakorn
dc.contributor.advisor Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.author Abdulhadee Yakoh
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract This dissertation concentrated on the development of nanomaterials-based miniaturized platforms for the detection of some important compounds/indicators from environmental, pharmaceutical, and clinical application. This dissertation can be classified into two main parts: (1) development of nanomaterials-based miniaturized platforms for optical sensing application, and (2) development of nanomaterials-based miniaturized platforms for electrochemical sensing applications. In the first part, two sub-sections were discussed. For the first sub-section, the paper-based colorimetric sensor for chloride ion determination using silver nanoprisms was developed. Using a smartphone as an optical readout, the color change from the oxidative etching of the silver nanoprisms to the silver nanospheres induced by chloride ion can be monitored. In the second sub-section, a screen-printed electroluminescent displaymodified with graphene oxidewas engineered for optical sensing applications for the first time. The potential of the proposed device was extended for a variety of applications, including a basic lamp, an ionic concentration sensor, a humidity sensor, and a human breath sensor. In the second part, electrochemical sensors were also developed. In this part, two sub-sections were discussed in detail. For the first sub-section, an anti-fouling electrochemical sensor for vitamin D determinationusing graphene/Nafion nanocompositewas developed. A greatly enhance in analytical performance and the anti-fouling capability was obtained. Lastly, in the second sub-section, a paper-based sequential microfluidic device modified with graphene and gold nanoparticles was developed for the fluid delivery system. Various target compounds including ascorbic acid, serotonin, and alpha-fetoprotein were chosen as model analytes and tested by the developed platform. Results obtained from these miniaturized devices demonstrated here provided a good promising for on-field testing with excellent sensitivity, selectivity, and portability. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาระบบการตรวจวิเคราะห์ขนาดย่อส่วนร่วมกับการใช้วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ที่สำคัญบางชนิดในสิ่งแวดล้อม เภสัชกรรม และการแพทย์ โดยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ประกอบด้วย (1) การพัฒนาระบบการตรวจวิเคราะห์ขนาดย่อส่วนร่วมกับการใช้วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงแสง และ (2) การพัฒนาระบบการตรวจวิเคราะห์ขนาดย่อส่วนร่วมกับการใช้วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนแรกสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 2 งานวิจัยย่อย โดยงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 1 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเชิงสีฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนคลอไรด์โดยใช้อนุภาคเงินปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรร่วมกับการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนสำหรับการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกัดกร่อนแบบออกซิเดชันของอนุภาคเงินปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นอนุภาคเงินทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรภายใต้การเหนี่ยวนำของไอออนคลอไรด์ ในงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์จากจอภาพอิเล็กโทรลูมิเนสเซนซ์แบบพิมพ์สกรีนร่วมการกับใช้วัสดุกราฟีนออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก โดยอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้อย่างหลากหลาย เช่น จอภาพเรืองแสง เซนเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นไอออน เซนเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดความชื้น และเซนเซอร์สำหรับการติดตามลมหายใจของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยส่วนที่สอง อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 2 งานวิจัยย่อย โดยงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 1 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าจากวัสดุกราฟีนคอมโพสิตระดับนาโนเมตรที่สามารถลดการเกาะติดของวิตามินดีที่ผิวหน้าขั้ว จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ดีและสามารถลดการเกาะติดของสารที่ผิวหน้าขั้วได้ งานวิจัยย่อยที่ 2 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคบนวัสดุฐานกระดาษสำหรับการนำส่งสารแบบซีเควนเชี่ยลร่วมกับการใช้วัสดุกราฟีนและอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตร โดยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ถูกนำไปทดสอบกับการวัดแอสคอร์บิค เซโรโทนิน และอัลฟาฟีโตโปรตีน จากการวิจยพบว่าระบบการตรวจวิเคราะห์ขนาดย่อส่วนทั้ง 4 แบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ค่าความไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ดี มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง มีขนาดเล็กพกพาได้ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์นอกสถานที่ได้​ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.88
dc.title Development of optical sensor for detection of chloride ions and electrochemical sensor for detection of clinical indicators en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสงสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนคลอไรด์และเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ทางการแพทย์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Siriluk.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.88