dc.contributor.advisor |
Surattana Amnuoypol |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Suchada Sukrong |
dc.contributor.author |
Piroonrat Dechbumroong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2021-10-18T07:27:54Z |
2021-10-18T07:27:54Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77636 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The genus Aristolochia belongs to the Aristolochiaceae family. The major chemical constituents in the whole part of Aristolochia plant are aristolochia acids I (AAI) and AAII, which are classified as human carcinogens. In Thailand, 2013, The National Drug Committee have issued an order that demands the removal of crude drugs derived from Aristolochia plants from all registered formulas. Dried roots of A. pothieri Pierre ex Lecomte, A. pierrei Lecomte and A. tagala Cham., have been reported as sources of medicinal crude drugs called “Krai-Krue”. However, Krai-Krue can also be derived from dried roots of Raphistemma pulchellum (Eoxb) Wall, Jasminum spp and Gymnopetalum integrifolium Kurz. Authentication of Krai-Krue by morphological examination is quite difficult and can cause confusion. For the protection of consumer’s safety, reliable and effective tools for identification of raw herbal materials have been continuously developed. In this study, genetic assessment of 11 Aristolochia plants by DNA barcoding technique was conducted based on four DNA regions including rbcL, matK, ITS and trnH-psbA. The nucleotide variations of the four regions are useful to differentiate the eleven Aristolochia species. Multiplex PCR based on nucleotide sequences of ITS2 region combining with HPTLC using AAI as standard substance were used for the identification of Krai-Krue herbs. This method can be used as a preliminary AAI-screening test for safety control by the herbal industries as well as the regulatory authorities. The results from these studies indicated that the combination of genetic and chemical assessment would be useful for the identification and discrimination of Aristolochia plants and Krai-Krue herbs. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พืชสกุล Aristolochia จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Aristolochiaceae หรือวงศ์กระเช้าสีดา สารหลักที่พบในทุกส่วนของพืชสกุลนี้คือ aristolochia acid I (AAI) และ AAII ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ในปี พ.ศ. 2556 คณะกรรมการยาจึงมีมติให้ตัดเครื่องยาที่ได้จากพืชสกุลนี้ออกจากทะเบียนตำรับยาที่ได้ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้แล้วรากแห้งของพืชสกุลนี้ 3 ชนิดถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของเครื่องยา “ไคร้เครือ” ได้แก่กระเช้าถุงทอง หนอนตาย และกระเช้าผีมด อย่างไรก็ตามไคร้เครือยังได้จากรากแห้งของข้าวสารดอกใหญ่ พืชสกุล Jasminum และรากขี้กาขาวขี้กาแดงเช่นกัน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณะของไคร้เครือด้วยสัณฐานวิทยาเป็นไปได้ค่อนข้างยากจึงอาจทำให้เกิดความสับสนในการใช้สมุนไพรชนิดนี้ ดังนั้นเพื่อความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภคเครื่องมือในการระบุเอกลักษณ์ของวัตถุดิบสมุนไพรที่เชื่อถือได้และมีประสิทธิภาพจึงได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องในการศึกษานี้ใช้การประเมินทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุล Aristolochia จำนวน 11 ชนิดโดยอาศัยเทคนิค DNA barcode ของดีเอ็นเอ 4 บริเวณได้แก่ rbcl-matK ITS และ trnH-psbA ความแตกต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของดีเอ็นเอทุกบริเวณดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดของพืชสกุล Aristolochia ทั้ง 11 ชนิดนี้ได้ข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ internal transcribed spacers 2 (ITS2) นี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ใน multiples PCR ร่วมกับการประเมินรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยใช้วิธี high-performance thin layer chromatography (HPRLC) โดยใช้ AAI เป็นมาตรฐานเพื่อใช้ระบุเอกลักษณ์สมุนไพรไคร้เครือวิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการทดสอบเบื้องต้นสำหรับการ AAI ในอุตสาหกรรมสมุนไพรและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประเมินทางพันธุกรรมร่วมกับการประเมินรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุล Aristolochia และจำแนกชนิดสมุนไพรไคร้เครือได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1615 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Botanical chemistry |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Herbs |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สมุนไพร |
en_US |
dc.subject |
พฤกษเคมี |
en_US |
dc.title |
DNA barcodes and chemical profiles of Aristolochia plants for examination of krai-krua herbs |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โคดและรูปแบบทางเคมีของพืชสกุล Aristolochia สำหรับการตรวจสอบสมุนไพรไคร้เครือ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science in Pharmacy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmacognosy |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Surattana.A@Chula.ac.th,Surattana.A@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2014.1615 |