DSpace Repository
Antileukemic compounds from an endophytic fungus Phomopsis SP. Isolated from Artemisia Annua L.
dc.contributor.advisor Khanit Suwanborirux
dc.contributor.advisor Taksina Chuanasa
dc.contributor.author Punyisa Ngankaranatikarn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Three secondary metabolites named a mixture of two diasterromer O-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-O-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate, together with a phenolic metabolite, tyrosol, and a Kreb’s cycle metabolite, succinic acid, were isolated from the ethyl acetate extract of the fermentation broth of an endophytic fungus, Phomopsis sp. AANN8 by antileukemic-guided fractionation. The endophytic fungus was obtained from the twigs of a Thai medicinal plant, Artemisia annua L. (family Asteraceae). The identification and structure determination of the isolated compounds were elucidated by analyses of UV, IR, MS and NMR spectroscopic data along with comparison with previous publications. The isolated compounds were evaluated for in vitro antileukemic activity against THP-1 cell line by a sulforhodamine B colorimetric bioassay using ellipticine as a positive control with EC50 79 μM. The results showed that tyrosol and succinic acid had no antileukemic activity while the mixture of O-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-O-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate exhibited weak antileukemic activity with EC50 131 μM.
dc.description.abstractalternative ได้ทำการสกัดแยกสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิจากสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทของน้ำหมักจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. AANN8 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งของชิงเฮา (Artemisia annua L., family Asteraceae) โดยอาศัยฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดลือดขาว ได้ทั้งหมด ๓ ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารผสม ๒ diastereomers ของ 0-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-0-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate ร่วมกับสารพวกฟีนอล ชื่อ tyrosol และสารที่พบในวัฎจักรเครบส์ชื่อ succinic acid โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ถูกพิสูนน์โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก อัลตราไวโอเลตสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโชแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วนอกจากนี้สารที่แยกได้ยังถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว THP-1 ในหลอดทดลองด้วยวิธีการทดสอบด้วยสาร sulforhodamine B โดยใช้สาร ellipticine เป็นสารควบคุมผลบวกมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ ๗๙ ไมโครโมลาร์ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสาร tyrosol และ succinic acid ไม่มีความเป้นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในขณะที่สารผสม O-1-(2-hydroperoxy-1,2-dimethylethyl)-O-1’-(mercaptoethyl-S-oxide)-peroxocarbonate แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวอย่างอ่อน มีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ ๑๓๑ ไมโครโมลาร์
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2069
dc.subject Cancer en_US
dc.subject Leukemia en_US
dc.subject มะเร็ง en_US
dc.subject มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว en_US
dc.title Antileukemic compounds from an endophytic fungus Phomopsis SP. Isolated from Artemisia Annua L. en_US
dc.title.alternative สารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. ที่แยกได้จากชิงเฮา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Pharmacognosy en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Taksina.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2069