DSpace Repository
Identification of bioactive compounds from thai plant extracts with hair growth promoting activity on human hair dermal papilla cells
dc.contributor.advisor Wanchai De-Eknamkul
dc.contributor.advisor Orawan Monthakantirat
dc.contributor.advisor Parkpoom Tengamnuay
dc.contributor.author Ruchy Jain
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Androgenic alopecia (AGA) is the major type of scalp hair loss caused by the over-production of 5 alpha-dihydrotestosterone (5 alpha-DHT) which is formed by the enzyme 5 alpha-reductase (5 alpha-R) using testosterone (T) as the substrate. In this study, the main focus was on identifying new natural 5 alpha-R inhibitors specifically for treating AGA. In order to do so, an AGA relevant cell-based assay using human hair dermal papilla cells (HHDPCs) combined with non-radioactive thin layer chromatography (TLC) detection was developed and used for screening Thai medicinal plant extracts possessing inhibitory activities of 5 alpha-reductase type 1 (5 alpha-R1), the isoform of the enzyme found to be expressed by HHDPCs. Among forty-one extracts screened, the methanolic heartwood extract of Avicennia marina (AM) was found to be the only sample that exhibited significant 5 alpha-R1 inhibitory activity with the IC50 value of 9.21 μg/ml. In addition, the AM extract also exhibited anti-androgenic activity through a significant up-regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in androgens treated HHDPCs. This growth factor is known to induce the proliferation and differentiation of hair matrix cells during the anagen/growth phase of the hair cycle, leading to hair growth. Further identification of the active compound(s) in the AM extract by activity-guided fractionation revealed that the active 5 alpha-R1 inhibitor was actually a furano-naphthoquinone compound, namely Avicequinone C (IC50 of 9.94 μg/ml or 38.8 μM). However, the significant up-regulation of VEGF was not clearly observed by Avicequinone C alone but rather when it was combined with Avicenol C and an unidentified compound in faction ‘4’ obtained from the crude extract of AM. These results suggested that anti-androgenic activity of AM was due to a synergistic effect of a few compounds present in its methanolic extracts.
dc.description.abstractalternative แอนโดรจีนิค อโลพีเซีย (Androgenic alopecia, AGA) เป็นโรคที่ทำให้เกิดอาการผมร่วงซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการผลิตที่มากเกินไปของ 5-แอลฟา-ไดไฮโดรเทสโตสเตอโรน (5 alpha-dihydrotestosterone, 5 alpha-DHT) ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา-รีดักเทส (5 alpha-reductase, 5 alpha-R) ที่ใช้เทสโตสเตอโรน (testosterone, T) เป็นสารตั้งต้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะพิสูจน์หาสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ 5 alpha-R เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการใช้รักษาโรค AGA ต่อไป การศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือโดยใช้เซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเส้นผมของมนุษย์ที่ชื่อว่า human hair dermal papilla cells (HHDPCs) มาใช้เป็นแบบในการตรวจวัด ควบคู่กับการใช้เทคนิค รงคเลขผิวบาง (thin layer chromatography) แบบไม่ใช้สารกัมมันตภาพรังสี เพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองสารสกัดจากพืชไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5 alpha-R ชนิด 1 (5 alpha-R1) ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่แสดงออกในเซลล์ของ HHDPCs ผลการคัดกรองจากสารสกัดพืชไทย 41 ชนิดพบว่ามีเพียงสารสกัดจากแก่นไม้ของ Avicennia marina (AM) เพียงชนิดเดียวเท่านั้นที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5 alpha-R1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยมีค่า IC50 = 9.21 μg/ml ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัด AM ยังสามารถส่งผลต่อการต้านฤทธิ์แอนโดรเจน (anti-androgenic) โดยทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการสร้างสาร vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) ในเซลล์ของ HHDPCs สาร VEGF นี้เป็นสารที่ช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการแบ่งตัวและพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์เส้นผมในระยะการเจริญเติบโต (anagen/growth phase) ของวงจรการสร้างเส้นผม (hair cycle) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการงอกของเส้นผม เมื่อทำการศึกษาหาสารออกฤทธิ์ในสารสกัด AM โดยใช้วิธีแยกสารควบคู่กับการติดตามฤทธิ์ (activity-guided fractionation) พบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5 alpha-R1 นั้น เป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่มฟูราโน- แนปโธควิโนน (furano-naphthoquinone) ที่มีชื่อว่า อวิซิควิโนน ซี (Avicequinone C) ที่มีค่า IC50 = 9.94 μg/ml หรือ 38.8 μM อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อนำสารดังกล่าวในรูปของสารบริสุทธิ์เชิงเดี่ยวไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแอนโดรเจนพบว่าไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการสร้างสาร VEGF ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่หากมีการผสมสาร Avicequinone C ด้วยสาร Avicenol C และอีก 1 ชนิดซึ่งยังไม่ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่อยู่ในส่วน fraction 4 ก็จะพบว่าสามารถทำให้เกิดการสร้าง VEGF ได้ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าฤทธิ์ anti-androgenic activity ของ AM เป็นผลมาจากการทำงานที่เสริมกันของสาร 3 ชนิดที่มีอยู่ในสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของแก่นไม้ Avicennia marina
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2067
dc.subject Natural products en_US
dc.subject Hair en_US
dc.subject Plant extracts en_US
dc.subject Plant biotechnology en_US
dc.subject ผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติ en_US
dc.subject ผม en_US
dc.subject สารสกัดจากพืช en_US
dc.subject เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพพืช
dc.title Identification of bioactive compounds from thai plant extracts with hair growth promoting activity on human hair dermal papilla cells en_US
dc.title.alternative การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสารสกัดของพืชไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ส่งเสริมการงอกของเส้นผมในเซลล์ผมของมนุษย์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Parkpoom.T@Chula.ac.th,parkpoom.t@pharm.chula.ac.th,parkpoom.t@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2067